← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Croydon New Build Social Housing Sites: Moreton Road

Buyer: London Construction Programme on behalf of Moat Homes →

BuyerLondon Construction Programme on behalf of Moat Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Construction of 31 no. apartments in two blocks, with associated parking, refuse stores, cycle stores and landscaping.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Construction of 31 no. apartments in two blocks, with associated parking, refuse stores, cycle stores and landscaping.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8844 median · 30.3 average (769 of 1,884 with a bid count)3.6 average (807 of 1,884 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is awarded from a procurement framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038418-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£10,975,076

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068c64
Latest release ID038418-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 09:59:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038418-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T10:59:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180899",
    "name": "London Construction Programme on behalf of Moat Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038418-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC030252",
          "name": "Glenman Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Construction of 31 no. apartments in two blocks, with associated parking, refuse stores, cycle stores and landscaping.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croydon New Build Social Housing Sites: Moreton Road",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of 31 no. apartments in two blocks, with associated parking, refuse stores, cycle stores and landscaping.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is awarded from a procurement framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180899",
      "name": "London Construction Programme on behalf of Moat Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moat.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Construction Programme on behalf of Moat Homes",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maria.smith@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC030252",
      "name": "Glenman Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Galway",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC030252",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Glenman Corporation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179457",
      "name": "London Construction Programme",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Construction Programme"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038418-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10975076,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038418-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038418-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T10:59:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180899",
    "name": "London Construction Programme on behalf of Moat Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038418-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC030252",
          "name": "Glenman Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Construction of 31 no. apartments in two blocks, with associated parking, refuse stores, cycle stores and landscaping.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croydon New Build Social Housing Sites: Moreton Road",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of 31 no. apartments in two blocks, with associated parking, refuse stores, cycle stores and landscaping.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is awarded from a procurement framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180899",
      "name": "London Construction Programme on behalf of Moat Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moat.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Construction Programme on behalf of Moat Homes",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maria.smith@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC030252",
      "name": "Glenman Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Galway",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC030252",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Glenman Corporation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179457",
      "name": "London Construction Programme",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Construction Programme"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038418-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10975076,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038418-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}