← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Service for the Supply and Delivery of Building Materials

Buyer: NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The provision of a managed store, consignment van stock and associated services to supply and deliver materials and equipment for planned and reactive maintenance and refurbishment works undertaken by NPH in-house repairs and maintenance teams.

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Construction materials and associated items 44100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of a managed store, consignment van stock and associated services to supply and deliver materials and equipment for planned and reactive maintenance and refurbishment works undertaken by NPH. This will include the supply of a broad range of products, including, but not limited to: - Plumbing, ventilation and heating products - Electrical products - Fire safety products, equipment, signage etc - PPE - General internal building materials, fixtures and fittings - Fencing, paving, timber, aggregates and other external building materials - Tool purchase and hire - low carbon technologies - any other associated services and requirements to support the supply of materials and/or equipment required by NPH for it's in-house teams.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials and associated items (44100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,0386 median · 39.9 average (1,084 of 3,038 with a bid count)6 average (1,195 of 3,038 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2468 median · 8 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo mini competition was run as the framework we have utilised allows for direct award options to the highest ranked supplier. Framework details - Procurement for Housing Materials Framework, FTS contract reference 2022/S 000-032672
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038202-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£9,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068bff
Latest release ID038202-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 15:23:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract038202-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T16:23:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09019453",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038202-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
          "name": "Huws Gray Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is for 3 years with the option to extend up to a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of a managed store, consignment van stock and associated services to supply and deliver materials and equipment for planned and reactive maintenance and refurbishment works undertaken by NPH. \nThis will include the supply of a broad range of products, including, but not limited to:\n- Plumbing, ventilation and heating products\n- Electrical products\n- Fire safety products, equipment, signage etc\n- PPE\n- General internal building materials, fixtures and fittings\n- Fencing, paving, timber, aggregates and other external building materials\n- Tool purchase and hire \n- low carbon technologies\n- any other associated services and requirements to support the supply of materials and/or equipment required by NPH for it's in-house teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for the Supply and Delivery of Building Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a managed store, consignment van stock and associated services to supply and deliver materials and equipment for planned and reactive maintenance and refurbishment works undertaken by NPH in-house repairs and maintenance teams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No mini competition was run as the framework we have utilised allows for direct award options to the highest ranked supplier.\nFramework details - Procurement for Housing Materials Framework, FTS contract reference 2022/S 000-032672",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09019453",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nph.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09019453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
      "name": "Huws Gray Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llangefni Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02506633",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Huws Gray Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038202-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038202-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract has been awarded for a maximum of 5 years with an initial term of 3 years and the option to extend for up to 2 further years.\nThe contract value cited is an estimated value for the maximum contract duration of 5 years based on historic annual expenditure.\nThe contract start date is 05 May 2026",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038202-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T16:23:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09019453",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038202-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
          "name": "Huws Gray Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is for 3 years with the option to extend up to a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of a managed store, consignment van stock and associated services to supply and deliver materials and equipment for planned and reactive maintenance and refurbishment works undertaken by NPH. \nThis will include the supply of a broad range of products, including, but not limited to:\n- Plumbing, ventilation and heating products\n- Electrical products\n- Fire safety products, equipment, signage etc\n- PPE\n- General internal building materials, fixtures and fittings\n- Fencing, paving, timber, aggregates and other external building materials\n- Tool purchase and hire \n- low carbon technologies\n- any other associated services and requirements to support the supply of materials and/or equipment required by NPH for it's in-house teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for the Supply and Delivery of Building Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a managed store, consignment van stock and associated services to supply and deliver materials and equipment for planned and reactive maintenance and refurbishment works undertaken by NPH in-house repairs and maintenance teams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No mini competition was run as the framework we have utilised allows for direct award options to the highest ranked supplier.\nFramework details - Procurement for Housing Materials Framework, FTS contract reference 2022/S 000-032672",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09019453",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nph.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09019453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
      "name": "Huws Gray Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llangefni Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02506633",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Huws Gray Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038202-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038202-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract has been awarded for a maximum of 5 years with an initial term of 3 years and the option to extend for up to 2 further years.\nThe contract value cited is an estimated value for the maximum contract duration of 5 years based on historic annual expenditure.\nThe contract start date is 05 May 2026",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}