Provision of Contractor Logistic Support and Post Design Services for Warrior Training Systems (WTS)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Provision of Contractor Logistic Support and Post Design Services for Warrior Training Systems (WTS)
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in military electronic systems (80660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
038147-2026-715060452- WTS-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068bde |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038147-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 14:25:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038147-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038147-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T15:25:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038147-2026-715060452- WTS-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180800",
"name": "CAE (UK) PLC"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bde",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "CAE (UK) PLC\nInnovation Drive\nBurgess Hill\nWest Sussex\nRH15 9TW"
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Contractor Logistic Support and Post Design Services for Warrior Training Systems (WTS)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Contractor Logistic Support and Post Design Services for Warrior Training Systems (WTS)",
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "20",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Warrior Training Systems (WTS) have been in service with the British Army since 1992, originally comprising of the just the desk top systems, with the Turret Trainer added to the system in approximately 2007. The systems enable the Army User to train at Individual and Crew level in synthetic scenarios, prior to exposure to the “live” environment on the Warrior Infantry Fighting Vehicle, predominantly used by Armoured Infantry units, but now increasingly being used by Armoured Cavalry Reconnaissance units, placing a greater training burden on the WTS. WTS has been supported under a Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) contract by Canadian Aviation Electronics (CAE) since 2007. These systems are supported in the UK at numerous MOD sites. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this Contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this Contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nDue to the duration of the service of WTS there is a challenge to maintain aging equipment. Furthermore, the estimated out of service date (OSD) for WTS is between 2027 and 2030, meaning obsolescence management is a priority for the contract. With CAE being the Design Authority (DA) and the originator of the production manuals and technical drawings for WTS, this means that CAE Plc is the only economic operator with the required technical expertise required to perform the Contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: mugondi leyla",
"email": "leyla.mugondi100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180800",
"name": "CAE (UK) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Innovation Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAE (UK) PLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038147-2026-715060452- WTS-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2094292,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 365
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038147-2026-715060452- WTS-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Link to transparency contract documents: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61022",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038147-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "038147-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T15:25:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038147-2026-715060452- WTS-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180800",
"name": "CAE (UK) PLC"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bde",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "CAE (UK) PLC\nInnovation Drive\nBurgess Hill\nWest Sussex\nRH15 9TW"
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Contractor Logistic Support and Post Design Services for Warrior Training Systems (WTS)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Contractor Logistic Support and Post Design Services for Warrior Training Systems (WTS)",
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "20",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Warrior Training Systems (WTS) have been in service with the British Army since 1992, originally comprising of the just the desk top systems, with the Turret Trainer added to the system in approximately 2007. The systems enable the Army User to train at Individual and Crew level in synthetic scenarios, prior to exposure to the “live” environment on the Warrior Infantry Fighting Vehicle, predominantly used by Armoured Infantry units, but now increasingly being used by Armoured Cavalry Reconnaissance units, placing a greater training burden on the WTS. WTS has been supported under a Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) contract by Canadian Aviation Electronics (CAE) since 2007. These systems are supported in the UK at numerous MOD sites. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this Contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this Contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nDue to the duration of the service of WTS there is a challenge to maintain aging equipment. Furthermore, the estimated out of service date (OSD) for WTS is between 2027 and 2030, meaning obsolescence management is a priority for the contract. With CAE being the Design Authority (DA) and the originator of the production manuals and technical drawings for WTS, this means that CAE Plc is the only economic operator with the required technical expertise required to perform the Contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: mugondi leyla",
"email": "leyla.mugondi100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180800",
"name": "CAE (UK) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Innovation Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAE (UK) PLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038147-2026-715060452- WTS-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2094292,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 365
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038147-2026-715060452- WTS-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Link to transparency contract documents: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61022",
"initiationType": "tender"
}