Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council intends to enter into a direct award for the continued provision of specialist recruitment services with Sarto Thomas Ltd, retaining the same consultant currently engaged on assignment. Services will be delivered by Sarto Thomas Ltd, while the Purchase Order and payment arrangements will be made through 3R Finance Ltd, their authorised factoring company
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068bc5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038103-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 13:44:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038103-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038103-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:44:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357400
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038103-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038103-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:44:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "SARTO THOMAS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bc5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Interim Recruitment - NSIP Consultant Planner",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council intends to enter into a direct award for the continued provision of specialist recruitment services with Sarto Thomas Ltd, retaining the same consultant currently engaged on assignment. Services will be delivered by Sarto Thomas Ltd, while the Purchase Order and payment arrangements will be made through 3R Finance Ltd, their authorised factoring company",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Transparency Notice is issued in accordance with Section 44 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Regulation 26 of the Procurement Regulations 2024, which require publication of a transparency notice prior to making a direct award.\nThe Council intends to enter into a direct award for the continued provision of specialist recruitment services with Sarto Thomas Ltd, retaining the same consultant currently engaged on assignment. Services will be delivered by Sarto Thomas Ltd, while the Purchase Order and payment arrangements will be made through 3R Finance Ltd, their authorised factoring company.\nThe direct award is made under the permitted justification in Schedule 5 (technical reasons), as the continuation of the existing consultant is necessary to maintain service continuity and avoid disruption to the current recruitment programme. The consultant has specialist knowledge of the roles, candidate pipeline, and compliance requirements, and replacing them at this stage would result in significant duplication of work, delay and inefficiency.\nThe proposed direct award will extend the current arrangement for an initial period of 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months. This approach ensures continuity of service while providing the Council with sufficient time to plan and implement a future procurement strategy in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advise",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "SARTO THOMAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whiteley",
"postalCode": "PO15 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarto Thomas Ltd 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sartothomas.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13657240",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sartothomas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBGC-7817-MTJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038103-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:44:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357400
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038103-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038103-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:44:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "SARTO THOMAS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bc5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Interim Recruitment - NSIP Consultant Planner",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council intends to enter into a direct award for the continued provision of specialist recruitment services with Sarto Thomas Ltd, retaining the same consultant currently engaged on assignment. Services will be delivered by Sarto Thomas Ltd, while the Purchase Order and payment arrangements will be made through 3R Finance Ltd, their authorised factoring company",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Transparency Notice is issued in accordance with Section 44 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Regulation 26 of the Procurement Regulations 2024, which require publication of a transparency notice prior to making a direct award.\nThe Council intends to enter into a direct award for the continued provision of specialist recruitment services with Sarto Thomas Ltd, retaining the same consultant currently engaged on assignment. Services will be delivered by Sarto Thomas Ltd, while the Purchase Order and payment arrangements will be made through 3R Finance Ltd, their authorised factoring company.\nThe direct award is made under the permitted justification in Schedule 5 (technical reasons), as the continuation of the existing consultant is necessary to maintain service continuity and avoid disruption to the current recruitment programme. The consultant has specialist knowledge of the roles, candidate pipeline, and compliance requirements, and replacing them at this stage would result in significant duplication of work, delay and inefficiency.\nThe proposed direct award will extend the current arrangement for an initial period of 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months. This approach ensures continuity of service while providing the Council with sufficient time to plan and implement a future procurement strategy in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advise",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "SARTO THOMAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whiteley",
"postalCode": "PO15 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarto Thomas Ltd 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sartothomas.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13657240",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sartothomas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBGC-7817-MTJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}