← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Talking Therapies

Buyer: NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Service awarded to three existing providers under Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C delivering NHS Talking Therapies across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.

Delivery location

UKH11 · UKH12

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Central East ICB, previously Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB are intending to award a contract to three existing providers following PSR direct award process C for a duration of 36 months, from 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029. The financial values included are indicative and subject to final approval. Indicative annual value across all 3 providers is £1,826,256, for 3 years. Indicative Annual Contract Values: Peterborough Counselling: £242,429 Group Therapy Centre: £230,874 Everyturn: £1,352,953 Additional information: There are anticipated system changes affecting Integrated Care Board (ICB) structures. Under section 14Z28 of the Health and Social Care Act, NHS England may make transfer schemes in connection with the variation of the constitution of an ICB, or the abolition of an ICB. C&P ICB will be changed by the implementation of ICB mergers and boundary changes, taking effect on 1 April 2026 and April 2027, which is being led by NHS England (NHSE), who will exercise its power (14Z28) to vary or revoke the Establishment Order, thereby abolishing or establishing ICBs or changing the boundaries of existing ICBs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer221 median · 1 average (22 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH111513 median · 12.6 average (102 of 151 with a bid count)3.5 average (106 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of these contracts are subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 6 May 2026. These contracts have not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037776-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£5,478,768

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068b19
Latest release ID037776-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 16:03:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026award, contract037776-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037776-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-24T17:03:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180739",
    "name": "NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037776-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11680932",
          "name": "Peterborough Counselling"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07263550",
          "name": "St Columbia Foundation (Group Therapy Centre)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02073465",
          "name": "Everyturn"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend each provider for 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Central East ICB, previously Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB are intending to award a contract to three existing providers following PSR direct award process C for a duration of 36 months, from 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029.\nThe financial values included are indicative and subject to final approval. Indicative annual value across all 3 providers is £1,826,256, for 3 years.\nIndicative Annual Contract Values: \nPeterborough Counselling: £242,429\nGroup Therapy Centre: £230,874\nEveryturn: £1,352,953 Additional information: There are anticipated system changes affecting Integrated Care Board (ICB) structures. Under section 14Z28 of the Health and Social Care Act, NHS England may make transfer schemes in connection with the variation of the constitution of an ICB, or the abolition of an ICB. C&P ICB will be changed by the implementation of ICB mergers and boundary changes, taking effect on 1 April 2026 and April 2027, which is being led by NHS England (NHSE), who will exercise its power (14Z28) to vary or revoke the Establishment Order, thereby abolishing or establishing ICBs or changing the boundaries of existing ICBs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Talking Therapies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service awarded to three existing providers under Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C delivering NHS Talking Therapies across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of these contracts are subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 6 May 2026. These contracts have not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180739",
      "name": "NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gemini House, 1 Bartholomews Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cpics.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11680932",
      "name": "Peterborough Counselling",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Jupiter Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11680932",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Peterborough Counselling"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07263550",
      "name": "St Columbia Foundation (Group Therapy Centre)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 3EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Downing Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07263550",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "St Columbia Foundation (Group Therapy Centre)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02073465",
      "name": "Everyturn",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE139BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir Bobby Robson House Sir Bobby Robson Way, 2 Esh Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02073465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Everyturn"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180740",
      "name": "Central East ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central East ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037776-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5478768,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037776-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of these contracts are subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 6 May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe recommendation to award the contracts was approved by the ICB Board on 16th January 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037776-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037776-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-24T17:03:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180739",
    "name": "NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037776-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11680932",
          "name": "Peterborough Counselling"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07263550",
          "name": "St Columbia Foundation (Group Therapy Centre)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02073465",
          "name": "Everyturn"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend each provider for 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Central East ICB, previously Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB are intending to award a contract to three existing providers following PSR direct award process C for a duration of 36 months, from 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029.\nThe financial values included are indicative and subject to final approval. Indicative annual value across all 3 providers is £1,826,256, for 3 years.\nIndicative Annual Contract Values: \nPeterborough Counselling: £242,429\nGroup Therapy Centre: £230,874\nEveryturn: £1,352,953 Additional information: There are anticipated system changes affecting Integrated Care Board (ICB) structures. Under section 14Z28 of the Health and Social Care Act, NHS England may make transfer schemes in connection with the variation of the constitution of an ICB, or the abolition of an ICB. C&P ICB will be changed by the implementation of ICB mergers and boundary changes, taking effect on 1 April 2026 and April 2027, which is being led by NHS England (NHSE), who will exercise its power (14Z28) to vary or revoke the Establishment Order, thereby abolishing or establishing ICBs or changing the boundaries of existing ICBs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Talking Therapies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service awarded to three existing providers under Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C delivering NHS Talking Therapies across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of these contracts are subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 6 May 2026. These contracts have not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180739",
      "name": "NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gemini House, 1 Bartholomews Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cpics.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11680932",
      "name": "Peterborough Counselling",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Jupiter Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11680932",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Peterborough Counselling"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07263550",
      "name": "St Columbia Foundation (Group Therapy Centre)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 3EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Downing Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07263550",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "St Columbia Foundation (Group Therapy Centre)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02073465",
      "name": "Everyturn",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE139BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir Bobby Robson House Sir Bobby Robson Way, 2 Esh Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02073465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Everyturn"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180740",
      "name": "Central East ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central East ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037776-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5478768,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037776-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of these contracts are subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 6 May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe recommendation to award the contracts was approved by the ICB Board on 16th January 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}