← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Independent members of the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Safety Committee (SLNSC) and the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Security Committee (SLNSyC) act in an advisory capacity, providing independent and impartial advice. Their role includes participation in pre‑engagement workshops and site visits, review of pre‑reading and supporting documentation, and active attendance and contribution at scheduled Committee meetings. Independent members may also be required to attend ad‑hoc meetings as necessary.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContinuity of service is essential to ensure the SLNSC and SLNSyC retains corporate memory, consistency of advice, and an ongoing understanding of Sellafield Ltd’s facilities, risks, and operating context. Maintaining continuity of membership supports the effectiveness of the committees by enabling informed decision‑making, sustained independent challenge, and continuity of safety advice to the Licensee. Without continuity of service, there is an increased risk of loss of historical knowledge, reduced effectiveness of independent challenge, and delays in committee effectiveness due to repeated induction and familiarisation.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ad6
Latest release ID071534-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 08:46:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071534-2026
12 May 2026award, contract043372-2026
24 Apr 2026award, contract037656-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071534-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T09:46:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ad6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01192469",
          "name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Independent members of the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Safety Committee (SLNSC) and the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Security Committee (SLNSyC) act in an advisory capacity, providing independent and impartial advice. Their role includes participation in pre‑engagement workshops and site visits, review of pre‑reading and supporting documentation, and active attendance and contribution at scheduled Committee meetings. Independent members may also be required to attend ad‑hoc meetings as necessary.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuity of service is essential to ensure the SLNSC and SLNSyC retains corporate memory, consistency of advice, and an ongoing understanding of Sellafield Ltd’s facilities, risks, and operating context. Maintaining continuity of membership supports the effectiveness of the committees by enabling informed decision‑making, sustained independent challenge, and continuity of safety advice to the Licensee. Without continuity of service, there is an increased risk of loss of historical knowledge, reduced effectiveness of independent challenge, and delays in committee effectiveness due to repeated induction and familiarisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan McCabe",
        "email": "megan.mccabe@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01192469",
      "name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 7QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "920 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://afry.com/en/offices/united-kingdom",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01192469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.taylor@afry.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071534-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071534-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:46:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071534-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071534-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T09:46:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ad6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01192469",
          "name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Independent members of the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Safety Committee (SLNSC) and the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Security Committee (SLNSyC) act in an advisory capacity, providing independent and impartial advice. Their role includes participation in pre‑engagement workshops and site visits, review of pre‑reading and supporting documentation, and active attendance and contribution at scheduled Committee meetings. Independent members may also be required to attend ad‑hoc meetings as necessary.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuity of service is essential to ensure the SLNSC and SLNSyC retains corporate memory, consistency of advice, and an ongoing understanding of Sellafield Ltd’s facilities, risks, and operating context. Maintaining continuity of membership supports the effectiveness of the committees by enabling informed decision‑making, sustained independent challenge, and continuity of safety advice to the Licensee. Without continuity of service, there is an increased risk of loss of historical knowledge, reduced effectiveness of independent challenge, and delays in committee effectiveness due to repeated induction and familiarisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan McCabe",
        "email": "megan.mccabe@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01192469",
      "name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 7QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "920 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://afry.com/en/offices/united-kingdom",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01192469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.taylor@afry.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071534-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071534-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:46:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2026 · 043372-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043372-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T11:43:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ad6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043372-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043372-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T11:43:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01192469",
          "name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Site Licence Condition LC13 requires the establishment of a Nuclear Safety Committee (NSC) with a minimum of one independent member. Failure by SL to comply with this requirement would constitute a breach of the site licence conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan McCabe",
        "email": "scd.professional.services@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01192469",
      "name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 7QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "920 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://afry.com/en/offices/united-kingdom",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01192469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.taylor@afry.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Apr 2026 · 037656-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037656-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T14:51:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ad6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037656-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037656-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T14:51:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01192469",
          "name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Independent members of the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Safety Committee (SLNSC) and the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Security Committee (SLNSyC) act in an advisory capacity, providing independent and impartial advice. Their role includes participation in pre‑engagement workshops and site visits, review of pre‑reading and supporting documentation, and active attendance and contribution at scheduled Committee meetings. Independent members may also be required to attend ad‑hoc meetings as necessary.",
    "riskDetails": "Site Licence Condition LC13 requires the establishment of a Nuclear Safety Committee (NSC) with a minimum of one independent member. Failure by SL to comply with this requirement would constitute a breach of the site licence conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Maintaining continuity of committee membership supports effective decision‑making, robust independent challenge, and consistent nuclear safety advice to the Licensee. A lack of continuity increases the risk of losing critical historical knowledge, weakens independent scrutiny, and reduces committee effectiveness due to repeated induction and familiarisation. This may also compromise compliance with Nuclear Site Licence Condition 13, which requires the provision of adequate independent nuclear safety advice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan McCabe",
        "email": "scd.professional.services@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01192469",
      "name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 7QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "920 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://afry.com/en/offices/united-kingdom",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01192469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.taylor@afry.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}