Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Provision of an evidence‑based parenting learning mobile application that provides parents and carers of young children with personalised, age‑appropriate tips and activities to support early learning and development at home. The app is designed to improve children's cognitive, language, social and emotional development by strengthening the home learning environment through simple, daily interactions. The solution is delivered as a secure, standalone digital service and is widely used by local authorities to support early years and family wellbeing priorities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068aa1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037547-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 11:19:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037547-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037547-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T12:19:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068aa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08977183",
"name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JB/ICT/LCC/26/R1224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Parenting learning tool mobile application",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of an evidence‑based parenting learning mobile application that provides parents and carers of young children with personalised, age‑appropriate tips and activities to support early learning and development at home. The app is designed to improve children's cognitive, language, social and emotional development by strengthening the home learning environment through simple, daily interactions. The solution is delivered as a secure, standalone digital service and is widely used by local authorities to support early years and family wellbeing priorities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08977183",
"name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-30 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://easypeasyapp.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08977183",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@easypeasyapp.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBQ-9597-TCXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 126271,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 151525
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may in its absolute discretion extend this Agreement beyond the Initial Term by two further periods with each extension period being up to twelve months (Extension Period(s)). If the Authority wishes to extend this Agreement, it shall give the Supplier at least one (1) month written notice of such intention before the expiry of the Initial Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:19:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037547-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T12:19:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068aa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08977183",
"name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JB/ICT/LCC/26/R1224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Parenting learning tool mobile application",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of an evidence‑based parenting learning mobile application that provides parents and carers of young children with personalised, age‑appropriate tips and activities to support early learning and development at home. The app is designed to improve children's cognitive, language, social and emotional development by strengthening the home learning environment through simple, daily interactions. The solution is delivered as a secure, standalone digital service and is widely used by local authorities to support early years and family wellbeing priorities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08977183",
"name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-30 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://easypeasyapp.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08977183",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@easypeasyapp.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBQ-9597-TCXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 126271,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 151525
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may in its absolute discretion extend this Agreement beyond the Initial Term by two further periods with each extension period being up to twelve months (Extension Period(s)). If the Authority wishes to extend this Agreement, it shall give the Supplier at least one (1) month written notice of such intention before the expiry of the Initial Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:19:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}