← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of 4-Wheeled Plastic Bins (400L) and associated lids

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To award without competition to Storm Environmental Limited for the supply of 50 units of 4-Wheeled Plastic Bins (400L) and associated lids via the existing national ESPO framework 860_26 for Refuse and Recycling Products (Including Wheeled Bins), under Lot 2: Supply of Steel Wheeled Bins. The total value shall be up to £16,450.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a68
Latest release ID037436-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 09:36:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026award, contract037436-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037436-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T10:36:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 16450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19740
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037436-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037436-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:36:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06684647",
          "name": "STORM ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OV2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of 4-Wheeled Plastic Bins (400L) and associated lids",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To award without competition to Storm Environmental Limited for the supply of 50 units of 4-Wheeled Plastic Bins (400L) and associated lids via the existing national ESPO framework 860_26 for Refuse and Recycling Products (Including Wheeled Bins), under Lot 2: Supply of Steel Wheeled Bins. The total value shall be up to £16,450.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Supply of 4-Wheeled Plastic Bins (400L) and associated lids",
        "email": "oksana.vdovychenko@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01482614298"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06684647",
      "name": "STORM ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "postalCode": "DY11 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Haynes Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stormenviro.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06684647",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "notifications@stormenviro.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNBV-6393-LNVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037436-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037436-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T10:36:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 16450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19740
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037436-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037436-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:36:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06684647",
          "name": "STORM ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OV2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of 4-Wheeled Plastic Bins (400L) and associated lids",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To award without competition to Storm Environmental Limited for the supply of 50 units of 4-Wheeled Plastic Bins (400L) and associated lids via the existing national ESPO framework 860_26 for Refuse and Recycling Products (Including Wheeled Bins), under Lot 2: Supply of Steel Wheeled Bins. The total value shall be up to £16,450.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Supply of 4-Wheeled Plastic Bins (400L) and associated lids",
        "email": "oksana.vdovychenko@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01482614298"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06684647",
      "name": "STORM ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "postalCode": "DY11 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Haynes Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stormenviro.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06684647",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "notifications@stormenviro.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNBV-6393-LNVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}