Lot 1
The supplier shall provide such advice, support and drafting as the WMCA may require in relation to the negotiation and agreement of any grant/funding agreements that WMCA may wish to enter in.
Award criteria
price
The supplier shall provide such advice, support and drafting as the WMCA may require in relation to the negotiation and agreement of any grant/funding agreements that WMCA may wish to enter in.
UK
The supplier shall provide such advice, support and drafting as the WMCA may require in relation to the negotiation and agreement of any grant/funding agreements that WMCA may wish to enter in.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,443 | 4 median · 33 average (3,775 of 9,443 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,227 of 9,443 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,621 | 4 median · 65.9 average (1,002 of 2,621 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,181 of 2,621 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037422-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 09:20:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037422-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037422-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-24T10:20:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037422-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
"name": "Weightmans LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-LGSERV-ESG-2025-0015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "optional 6-month extension if further advice is required."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The supplier shall provide such advice, support and drafting as the WMCA may require in relation to the negotiation and agreement of any grant/funding agreements that WMCA may wish to enter in.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External advice - Housing Development Grants",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier shall provide such advice, support and drafting as the WMCA may require in relation to the negotiation and agreement of any grant/funding agreements that WMCA may wish to enter in.",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "WMCA is seeking to enter into upwards of fifteen Housing Development grant agreements in the period of April to the end of December 2026. In order to achieve this objective, it is necessary to appoint several external firms to assist the WMCA Legal Services property team. One of the firms that WMCA seek to appoint is Weightmans LLP who have considerable experience of advising public bodies on awards of grant funding. Their appointment, along with other appointments to Browne Jacobson, DWF and Capsticks will mean that WMCA has the capability to negotiate, agree and complete these grant agreements in an efficient and timely manner. These suppliers have been identified as the only suppliers capable of completing the work within WMCA's timescales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.WMCA.ORG.UK",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Bradbury",
"email": "marie.bradbury@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
"name": "Weightmans LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326117",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Weightmans LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037422-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037422-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037422-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-24T10:20:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037422-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
"name": "Weightmans LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-LGSERV-ESG-2025-0015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "optional 6-month extension if further advice is required."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The supplier shall provide such advice, support and drafting as the WMCA may require in relation to the negotiation and agreement of any grant/funding agreements that WMCA may wish to enter in.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External advice - Housing Development Grants",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier shall provide such advice, support and drafting as the WMCA may require in relation to the negotiation and agreement of any grant/funding agreements that WMCA may wish to enter in.",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "WMCA is seeking to enter into upwards of fifteen Housing Development grant agreements in the period of April to the end of December 2026. In order to achieve this objective, it is necessary to appoint several external firms to assist the WMCA Legal Services property team. One of the firms that WMCA seek to appoint is Weightmans LLP who have considerable experience of advising public bodies on awards of grant funding. Their appointment, along with other appointments to Browne Jacobson, DWF and Capsticks will mean that WMCA has the capability to negotiate, agree and complete these grant agreements in an efficient and timely manner. These suppliers have been identified as the only suppliers capable of completing the work within WMCA's timescales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.WMCA.ORG.UK",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Bradbury",
"email": "marie.bradbury@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
"name": "Weightmans LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326117",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Weightmans LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037422-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037422-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}