Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
The proper safe keeping of born digital records is a statutory function of the Archives Service. Teesside Archives does not currently have a suitable system to hold and preserve digital records. This also risks the Accreditation of the service by The National Archives. A proposal to purchase Preservica using grant funding from The National Archives' New Burdens Fund was agreed unanimously by the Joint Archives Committee at their meeting on 18 March 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068966 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036988-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 10:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036988-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036988-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T11:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068966",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07998621",
"name": "PRESERVICA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC010 - Preservation software for born digital archives",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proper safe keeping of born digital records is a statutory function of the Archives Service. Teesside Archives does not currently have a suitable system to hold and preserve digital records. This also risks the Accreditation of the service by The National Archives.\nA proposal to purchase Preservica using grant funding from The National Archives' New Burdens Fund was agreed unanimously by the Joint Archives Committee at their meeting on 18 March 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07998621",
"name": "PRESERVICA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3YS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 The Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://preservica.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07998621",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.holman@preservica.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRZT-4235-YVPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45716.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54860
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:26:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036988-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T11:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068966",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07998621",
"name": "PRESERVICA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC010 - Preservation software for born digital archives",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proper safe keeping of born digital records is a statutory function of the Archives Service. Teesside Archives does not currently have a suitable system to hold and preserve digital records. This also risks the Accreditation of the service by The National Archives.\nA proposal to purchase Preservica using grant funding from The National Archives' New Burdens Fund was agreed unanimously by the Joint Archives Committee at their meeting on 18 March 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07998621",
"name": "PRESERVICA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3YS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 The Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://preservica.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07998621",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.holman@preservica.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRZT-4235-YVPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45716.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54860
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:26:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}