Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
AFBI is committed to modernising its veterinary microbiology capabilities in order to improve services to our sponsoring Government Department, the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA). Expanding on use of microbial genomics has enhanced disease surveillance, epidemiological investigations and pathogen phenotypic characterisation including antimicrobial resistance profiling. Demand for microbial genome sequencing within AFBI VSD has expanded by six-fold over the last 5-year period – a demand that our existing instruments cannot sustain for important in house sequencing with defined timelines. AFBI therefore require, an instrument with increased sample capacity and data output to ensure demand can be met and continue to deliver high quality data and analyses. Approximately 5650 microbial genomes are expected to be processed per annum with an average size of approximately 5 megabase pairs (Mbps). Additionally, AFBI require consumables/reagents (e.g. Sequencing Chemistry, Oligonucleotide indexes to permit multiplexing of samples for sequencing and DNA Library Preparation Chemistry) for the work detailed above and servicing for this replacement instrument for the duration of its useful life of ten years
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068960 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070057-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 08:59:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036977-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070057-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064990-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | tender | 036977-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070057-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T09:59:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute (AFBI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of special-purpose machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6310512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of New Benchtop Genome Sequencer and all consumables and servicing for ten years",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AFBI is committed to modernising its veterinary microbiology capabilities in order to improve services to our sponsoring Government Department, the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA). Expanding on use of microbial genomics has enhanced disease surveillance, epidemiological investigations and\npathogen phenotypic characterisation including antimicrobial resistance profiling. Demand for microbial genome sequencing within AFBI VSD has expanded by six-fold over the last\n5-year period – a demand that our existing instruments cannot sustain for important in house sequencing with defined timelines.\nAFBI therefore require, an instrument with increased sample capacity and data output to ensure demand can be met and continue to deliver high quality data and analyses. Approximately 5650 microbial genomes are expected to be processed per annum with an average size of approximately 5 megabase pairs (Mbps). Additionally, AFBI require consumables/reagents (e.g. Sequencing Chemistry, Oligonucleotide indexes to permit\nmultiplexing of samples for sequencing and DNA Library Preparation Chemistry) for the work detailed above and servicing for this replacement instrument for the duration of its useful life of ten years",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute (AFBI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT95PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18a Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.afbini.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT39ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.illumina.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wkeys@illumina.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ID 6310512 - DAERA - AFBI - PROCUREMENT OF NEW BENCHTOP GENOME SEQUENCER AND ALL CONSUMABLES AND SERVICING FOR TEN YEARS",
"value": {
"amount": 2668717,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3202460.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:59:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is below the relevant threshold of £5m."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070057-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T09:59:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute (AFBI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of special-purpose machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6310512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of New Benchtop Genome Sequencer and all consumables and servicing for ten years",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AFBI is committed to modernising its veterinary microbiology capabilities in order to improve services to our sponsoring Government Department, the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA). Expanding on use of microbial genomics has enhanced disease surveillance, epidemiological investigations and\npathogen phenotypic characterisation including antimicrobial resistance profiling. Demand for microbial genome sequencing within AFBI VSD has expanded by six-fold over the last\n5-year period – a demand that our existing instruments cannot sustain for important in house sequencing with defined timelines.\nAFBI therefore require, an instrument with increased sample capacity and data output to ensure demand can be met and continue to deliver high quality data and analyses. Approximately 5650 microbial genomes are expected to be processed per annum with an average size of approximately 5 megabase pairs (Mbps). Additionally, AFBI require consumables/reagents (e.g. Sequencing Chemistry, Oligonucleotide indexes to permit\nmultiplexing of samples for sequencing and DNA Library Preparation Chemistry) for the work detailed above and servicing for this replacement instrument for the duration of its useful life of ten years",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute (AFBI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT95PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18a Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.afbini.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT39ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.illumina.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wkeys@illumina.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ID 6310512 - DAERA - AFBI - PROCUREMENT OF NEW BENCHTOP GENOME SEQUENCER AND ALL CONSUMABLES AND SERVICING FOR TEN YEARS",
"value": {
"amount": 2668717,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3202460.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:59:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is below the relevant threshold of £5m."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064990-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-10T09:50:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute (AFBI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of special-purpose machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 6310512 - DAERA - AFBI - PROCUREMENT OF NEW BENCHTOP GENOME SEQUENCER AND ALL CONSUMABLES AND SERVICING FOR TEN YEARS",
"value": {
"amount": 2668717,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3202460.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T09:50:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "Ilumina Cambridge Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6310512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of New Benchtop Genome Sequencer and all consumables and servicing for ten years",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AFBI is committed to modernising its veterinary microbiology capabilities in order to improve services to our sponsoring Government Department, the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA). Expanding on use of microbial genomics has enhanced disease surveillance, epidemiological investigations and pathogen phenotypic characterisation including antimicrobial resistance profiling. Demand for microbial genome sequencing within AFBI VSD has expanded by six-fold over the last\n5-year period – a demand that our existing instruments cannot sustain for important in house sequencing with defined timelines.\nAFBI therefore require, an instrument with increased sample capacity and data output to ensure demand can be met and continue to deliver high quality data and analyses. Approximately 5650 microbial genomes are expected to be processed per annum with an average size of approximately 5 megabase pairs (Mbps). Additionally, AFBI require consumables/reagents (e.g. Sequencing Chemistry, Oligonucleotide indexes to permit multiplexing of samples for sequencing and DNA Library Preparation Chemistry) for the work detailed above and servicing for this replacement instrument for the duration of its useful life of ten years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute (AFBI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT95PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18a Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.afbini.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT39ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "Ilumina Cambridge Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036977-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T11:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute (AFBI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6310512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AC2 - Supply, Quality Control and Training",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per Tender Documentation - 28 per cent weighting"
},
{
"name": "AC3 - Service Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per Tender Documentation - 28 per cent weighting"
},
{
"name": "AC3 - Service Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per Tender Documentation - 28 per cent weighting"
},
{
"name": "AC4 - Social Value - Theme 3: Delivering Zero Carbon",
"type": "price",
"description": "As per Tender Documentation - 14 per cent weighting"
},
{
"name": "AC5 - Overall contract price",
"type": "price",
"description": "As per Tender Documentation - 30 per cent weighting"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality - 70%\nPrice - 30%\nAC1 - Compliance with Minimum Functional Requirements - Pass/Fail - zero weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of special-purpose machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of New Benchtop Genome Sequencer and all consumables and servicing for ten years",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:15:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "AFBI is committed to modernising its veterinary microbiology capabilities in order to improve services to our sponsoring Government Department, the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA). Expanding on use of microbial genomics has enhanced disease surveillance, epidemiological investigations and pathogen phenotypic characterisation including antimicrobial resistance profiling. Demand for microbial genome sequencing within AFBI VSD has expanded by six-fold over the last 5-year period – a demand that our existing instruments cannot sustain for important in-house sequencing with defined timelines. \nAFBI therefore require, an instrument with increased sample capacity and data output to ensure demand can be met and continue to deliver high quality data and analyses. Approximately 5650 microbial genomes are expected to be processed per annum with an average size of approximately 5 megabase pairs (Mbps). Additionally, AFBI require consumables/reagents (e.g. Sequencing Chemistry, Oligonucleotide indexes to permit multiplexing of samples for sequencing and DNA Library Preparation Chemistry) for the work detailed above and servicing for this replacement instrument for the duration of its useful life of ten years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Neither CPD nor the contracting Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of\nbusiness under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the\nlowest or any tender. Suppliers remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by\nthem or by any third party acting under instructions from the Supplier in connection with\ntaking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a\nconsequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement\ndocuments by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise\n(and a Supplier shall have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into)\nuntil such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity on eTendersNI, website details immediately below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute (AFBI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT95PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18a Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.afbini.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}