← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

South Midlands Business Survey

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Business Survey for the South Midlands region - £40,000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

South Midlands Business Survey

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068925
Latest release ID036876-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 07:57:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract036876-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T08:57:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068925",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06769064",
          "name": "PUBLIC PERSPECTIVES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18140005097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Midlands Business Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Business Survey for the South Midlands region - £40,000",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06769064",
      "name": "PUBLIC PERSPECTIVES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St. Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 5LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Camp View Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06769064",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@publicperspectives.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXJ-5937-ZWCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "South Midlands Business Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "additional interview participants\nadditional questions\nlocal reports"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "potential time extension depending on interview window."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-15177",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15177",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "036876-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036876-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T08:57:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "high level summary"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "final report"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "additional local reports"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 036876-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T08:57:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068925",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06769064",
          "name": "PUBLIC PERSPECTIVES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18140005097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Midlands Business Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Business Survey for the South Midlands region - £40,000",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06769064",
      "name": "PUBLIC PERSPECTIVES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St. Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 5LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Camp View Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06769064",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@publicperspectives.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXJ-5937-ZWCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "South Midlands Business Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "additional interview participants\nadditional questions\nlocal reports"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "potential time extension depending on interview window."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-15177",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15177",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "036876-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036876-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T08:57:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "high level summary"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "final report"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "additional local reports"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}