Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver resurfacing and associated works across land and assets within its ownership, including open spaces, car parks & housing land. The requirement covers both planned programmes of works and reactive repairs, supporting the Authority's ongoing responsibilities for the maintenance, safety and accessibility of its estate. The scope of the contract will include, but is not limited to, resurfacing of footpaths, roads and car parks, the creation of new paths and extensions to existing parking areas, road and car park markings, and the maintenance and inspection of associated drainage infrastructure, including gully maintenance and CCTV surveys. The contract is intended to provide the Authority with a reliable and responsive delivery model, improving value for money and service performance when compared with ad‑hoc quotation‑based arrangements. The contract will primarily support the Authority's Corporate Estate & Housing services, addressing an identified gap in existing arrangements where no dedicated contractor or programme of works is currently in place. The appointment of a single contractor is intended to enable a structured and planned approach to works delivery, improve responsiveness to urgent repairs, reduce operational risk, and support the management of health and safety liabilities such as slips, trips and falls in public areas. The Authority anticipates awarding a contract for an initial term of three (3) years, with options to extend for up to two additional one‑year periods, subject to performance and ongoing requirements. The procurement will seek to appoint a contractor with the capacity, capability and experience to deliver works across a range of sites and values, while meeting agreed performance standards and timescales.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0688b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065768-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 15:18:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036679-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065768-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | tender | 036679-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065768-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-13T16:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4008000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend beyond the initial term in 1 year increments. Total contract value includes all possible extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02765630",
"name": "MARLBOROUGH HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver resurfacing and associated works across land and assets within its ownership, including open spaces, car parks & housing land. The requirement covers both planned programmes of works and reactive repairs, supporting the Authority's ongoing responsibilities for the maintenance, safety and accessibility of its estate.\nThe scope of the contract will include, but is not limited to, resurfacing of footpaths, roads and car parks, the creation of new paths and extensions to existing parking areas, road and car park markings, and the maintenance and inspection of associated drainage infrastructure, including gully maintenance and CCTV surveys. The contract is intended to provide the Authority with a reliable and responsive delivery model, improving value for money and service performance when compared with ad‑hoc quotation‑based arrangements.\nThe contract will primarily support the Authority's Corporate Estate & Housing services, addressing an identified gap in existing arrangements where no dedicated contractor or programme of works is currently in place. The appointment of a single contractor is intended to enable a structured and planned approach to works delivery, improve responsiveness to urgent repairs, reduce operational risk, and support the management of health and safety liabilities such as slips, trips and falls in public areas.\nThe Authority anticipates awarding a contract for an initial term of three (3) years, with options to extend for up to two additional one‑year periods, subject to performance and ongoing requirements. The procurement will seek to appoint a contractor with the capacity, capability and experience to deliver works across a range of sites and values, while meeting agreed performance standards and timescales.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Requirement on behalf of Castle Point Borough Council",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "James.Jesney@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02765630",
"name": "MARLBOROUGH HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM3 3FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woolf House, 15 Regiment Business Park, Eagle Way, Chelmsford Garden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marlboroughhighways.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02765630",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@marlboroughhighways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJXM-2921-JCWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065768-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-13T16:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4008000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend beyond the initial term in 1 year increments. Total contract value includes all possible extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02765630",
"name": "MARLBOROUGH HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver resurfacing and associated works across land and assets within its ownership, including open spaces, car parks & housing land. The requirement covers both planned programmes of works and reactive repairs, supporting the Authority's ongoing responsibilities for the maintenance, safety and accessibility of its estate.\nThe scope of the contract will include, but is not limited to, resurfacing of footpaths, roads and car parks, the creation of new paths and extensions to existing parking areas, road and car park markings, and the maintenance and inspection of associated drainage infrastructure, including gully maintenance and CCTV surveys. The contract is intended to provide the Authority with a reliable and responsive delivery model, improving value for money and service performance when compared with ad‑hoc quotation‑based arrangements.\nThe contract will primarily support the Authority's Corporate Estate & Housing services, addressing an identified gap in existing arrangements where no dedicated contractor or programme of works is currently in place. The appointment of a single contractor is intended to enable a structured and planned approach to works delivery, improve responsiveness to urgent repairs, reduce operational risk, and support the management of health and safety liabilities such as slips, trips and falls in public areas.\nThe Authority anticipates awarding a contract for an initial term of three (3) years, with options to extend for up to two additional one‑year periods, subject to performance and ongoing requirements. The procurement will seek to appoint a contractor with the capacity, capability and experience to deliver works across a range of sites and values, while meeting agreed performance standards and timescales.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Requirement on behalf of Castle Point Borough Council",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "James.Jesney@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02765630",
"name": "MARLBOROUGH HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM3 3FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woolf House, 15 Regiment Business Park, Eagle Way, Chelmsford Garden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marlboroughhighways.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02765630",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@marlboroughhighways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJXM-2921-JCWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036679-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T14:59:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4008000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two extension of 1 year each - mutually agreed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 3340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4008000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via Open. All documents can be found within the Open Opportunity within the tender response questionnaires. All clarifications related to this tender must be submitted via Open using the Correspondence function on the project page. To access this opportunity go to Open:\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities\nSearch for OPEN2026681\nIt is free to register and bid for this opportunity, if you don't have an account for Open you can sign up using the link below\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/ Click \"Get Started\" at the top right & follow the steps. If you need further guidance on how to use Open, please visit their How to Guides here: https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T14:59:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver resurfacing and associated works across land and assets within its ownership, including open spaces, car parks & housing land. The requirement covers both planned programmes of works and reactive repairs, supporting the Authority's ongoing responsibilities for the maintenance, safety and accessibility of its estate.\nThe scope of the contract will include, but is not limited to, resurfacing of footpaths, roads and car parks, the creation of new paths and extensions to existing parking areas, road and car park markings, and the maintenance and inspection of associated drainage infrastructure, including gully maintenance and CCTV surveys. The contract is intended to provide the Authority with a reliable and responsive delivery model, improving value for money and service performance when compared with ad‑hoc quotation‑based arrangements.\nThe contract will primarily support the Authority's Corporate Estate & Housing services, addressing an identified gap in existing arrangements where no dedicated contractor or programme of works is currently in place. The appointment of a single contractor is intended to enable a structured and planned approach to works delivery, improve responsiveness to urgent repairs, reduce operational risk, and support the management of health and safety liabilities such as slips, trips and falls in public areas.\nThe Authority anticipates awarding a contract for an initial term of three (3) years, with options to extend for up to two additional one‑year periods, subject to performance and ongoing requirements. The procurement will seek to appoint a contractor with the capacity, capability and experience to deliver works across a range of sites and values, while meeting agreed performance standards and timescales.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via Open. All documents can be found within the Open Opportunity within the tender response questionnaires. All clarifications related to this tender must be submitted via Open using the Correspondence function on the project page. To access this opportunity go to Open:\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities\nSearch for OPEN2026681\nIt is free to register and bid for this opportunity, if you don't have an account for Open you can sign up using the link below\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/ Click \"Get Started\" at the top right & follow the steps. If you need further guidance on how to use Open, please visit their How to Guides here: https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Running procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EPP@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}