Lot 1
For the provision of Social Media Management. Call-off via BLC-0189.
Award criteria
price
Social Media Management Call off order under BLC-0189
UK
For the provision of Social Media Management. Call-off via BLC-0189.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,478 | 1 median · 15.1 average (2,856 of 7,478 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,403 of 7,478 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,350 | 1 median · 31.9 average (794 of 2,350 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,016 of 2,350 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0688aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036656-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 13:33:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036656-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T14:33:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036656-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-8237170",
"name": "SocialSignIn Ltd trading as Orlo"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the provision of Social Media Management. Call-off via BLC-0189.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Media Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Social Media Management \nCall off order under BLC-0189",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off Order via BLC-0189 Social Media Management",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-8237170",
"name": "SocialSignIn Ltd trading as Orlo",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8237170",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SocialSignIn Ltd trading as Orlo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68602",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036656-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19656,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036656-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T14:33:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036656-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-8237170",
"name": "SocialSignIn Ltd trading as Orlo"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the provision of Social Media Management. Call-off via BLC-0189.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Media Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Social Media Management \nCall off order under BLC-0189",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off Order via BLC-0189 Social Media Management",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-8237170",
"name": "SocialSignIn Ltd trading as Orlo",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8237170",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SocialSignIn Ltd trading as Orlo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68602",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036656-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19656,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036656-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}