← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Building Cleaning Services-London Campus only

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The University of Cumbria are seeking a Cleaning Contractor for the London Campus. The cleaner is expected to attend site daily and carry out a number of duties which have been listed in the specification. The University contract is to operate for 52 weeks a year, during the term times with regular daily and weekly cleaning tasks taking place throughout the University areas. Please note that this is an extension award as the original notice was only posted for the initial period and did not allow for the extensions, this notice reference is IT-79-306-24-12 - AWARD

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note that this is an extension award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD29710 median · 67.2 average (83 of 297 with a bid count)6.6 average (89 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePlease note that this is an extension award as the original notice was only posted for the initial period and did not allow for the extensions, this notice reference is IT-79-306-24-12 - AWARD
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036552-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£80,153

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068865
Latest release ID036552-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 11:27:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036552-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036552-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T12:27:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068865",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036552-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05645405",
          "name": "Crystal Facilities Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please note that this is an extension award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Building Cleaning Services-London Campus only",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria are seeking a Cleaning Contractor for the London Campus. The cleaner is expected to attend site daily and carry out a number of  duties which have been listed in the specification. The University contract is to operate for 52 weeks a year, during the term times with regular daily and weekly cleaning\ntasks taking place throughout the University areas. Please note that this is an extension award as the original notice was only posted for the initial period and did not allow for the extensions, this notice reference is IT-79-306-24-12 - AWARD",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Please note that this is an extension award as the original notice was only posted for the initial period and did not allow for the extensions, this notice reference is IT-79-306-24-12 - AWARD",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Reid",
        "email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05645405",
      "name": "Crystal Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "North Acton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05645405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Crystal Facilities Management"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036552-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80153.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036552-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036552-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036552-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T12:27:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068865",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036552-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05645405",
          "name": "Crystal Facilities Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please note that this is an extension award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Building Cleaning Services-London Campus only",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria are seeking a Cleaning Contractor for the London Campus. The cleaner is expected to attend site daily and carry out a number of  duties which have been listed in the specification. The University contract is to operate for 52 weeks a year, during the term times with regular daily and weekly cleaning\ntasks taking place throughout the University areas. Please note that this is an extension award as the original notice was only posted for the initial period and did not allow for the extensions, this notice reference is IT-79-306-24-12 - AWARD",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Please note that this is an extension award as the original notice was only posted for the initial period and did not allow for the extensions, this notice reference is IT-79-306-24-12 - AWARD",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Reid",
        "email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05645405",
      "name": "Crystal Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "North Acton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05645405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Crystal Facilities Management"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036552-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80153.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036552-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}