← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Book supply for Portsmouth School Library Service conducted under ESPO Framework agreement 376F-22

Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →

BuyerPortsmouth City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The contract is for the supply of books to Portsmouth Library Service. The contract is a call off under ESPO framework 376-22.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Printed books 22110000Printed books, brochures and leaflets 22100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Portsmouth School Library Service is a traded service of the Council with differing business requirements to the Council's public library service. The contract is for the supply of children's fiction and non fiction to Portsmouth School library service. The service includes supply of stock, website support and support and management information. The initial contract will be for 2 years with the option to extend up to a further three years. a book supply service to the School Library Service so they can support their customers. The school Library Service wish to purchase from a wide range of UK published titles.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65%
Cost — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printed booksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed books (22110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 224893 median · 18.7 average (196 of 489 with a bid count)3.7 average (215 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ311Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBook Supply for Portsmouth School Library Service conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 376F_22
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036513-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068851
Latest release ID036513-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 10:39:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036513-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036513-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T11:39:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068851",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036513-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02452340",
          "name": "Peters Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068851",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for two years and can be extended a further three years (increments to be agreed)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Portsmouth School Library Service is a traded service of the Council with differing business requirements to the Council's public library service. The contract is for the supply of children's fiction and non fiction to Portsmouth School library service. The service includes supply of stock, website support and support and management information. The initial contract will be for 2 years with the option to extend up to a further three years.\n a book supply service to the School Library Service so they can support their customers.\nThe school Library Service wish to purchase from a wide range of UK published titles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Book supply for Portsmouth School Library Service conducted under ESPO Framework agreement 376F-22",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the supply of books to Portsmouth Library Service. The contract is a call off under ESPO framework 376-22.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Book Supply for Portsmouth School Library Service conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 376F_22",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02452340",
      "name": "Peters Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02452340",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Peters Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180516",
      "name": "ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036513-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036513-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036513-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036513-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T11:39:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068851",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036513-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02452340",
          "name": "Peters Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068851",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for two years and can be extended a further three years (increments to be agreed)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Portsmouth School Library Service is a traded service of the Council with differing business requirements to the Council's public library service. The contract is for the supply of children's fiction and non fiction to Portsmouth School library service. The service includes supply of stock, website support and support and management information. The initial contract will be for 2 years with the option to extend up to a further three years.\n a book supply service to the School Library Service so they can support their customers.\nThe school Library Service wish to purchase from a wide range of UK published titles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Book supply for Portsmouth School Library Service conducted under ESPO Framework agreement 376F-22",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the supply of books to Portsmouth Library Service. The contract is a call off under ESPO framework 376-22.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Book Supply for Portsmouth School Library Service conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 376F_22",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02452340",
      "name": "Peters Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02452340",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Peters Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180516",
      "name": "ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036513-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036513-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}