Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Winter Maintenance Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£300,000
Submission deadline 27 May 2026, 23:59 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Science Museum Group: "Winter Maintenance Services". Published status: complete. Published value: £300,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 27 May 2026, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Science Museum Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 27 May 2026, 23:59 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £300,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Science Museum Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Science Museum Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScience Museum Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST | Last source update19 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06884b | ||
What is being bought
The Science Museum Group comprises the Science Museum in London, the National Railway Museum in York, Locomotion in Shildon, the National Science and Media Museum in Bradford, the Science and Industry Museum in Manchester and the Science and Innovation Park in Wiltshire. We share our unparalleled collection—spanning science, technology, engineering and medicine - with over five million visitors each year.
SMG is seeking to procure Winter Maintenance Services for its Northern Sites (Lot 1) and the Science and Innovation Park at Wroughton (Lot 2). The Contractor shall provide a comprehensive Winter Maintenance Service across the designated SMG sites. Attendance at site visits for all locations is mandatory for all new suppliers. The deadline for booking site visits is 5:00 pm on 1 May 2026 (extended to 5 May 2026, 5pm). You can book your site visit here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ypwuUkELBT?origin=lprLink
Further details are provided in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
19 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jul 2026, 09:47 BST - tender value changed
29 Jun 2026, 12:23 BST - Status changed to complete
29 Jun 2026, 12:23 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jun 2026, 12:23 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 Jun 2026, 12:23 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2026, 12:02 BST - Published value updated to £300,000
22 Apr 2026, 11:27 BST - Status changed to active
22 Apr 2026, 11:27 BST - Official notice release published
22 Apr 2026, 11:27 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 May 2026, 23:59 BST
22 Apr 2026, 11:27 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Apr 2026, 11:27 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST - Submission deadline
27 May 2026, 23:59 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £336,115
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Outco Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £336,115 · signed 31 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Aug 2029, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Science Museum Group
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPGDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published