← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hunters Hall Primary School – SEN classroom extension

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council and its ancillary arms (such as arm’s length bodies and/or wholly or partly owned subsidiaries and partner organisations) require a supplier to provide good quality, safe, range and value for money construction services for a new Special Educational Needs (SEN) classroom. The Contract is anticipated to commenced in May 2026 and shall continue for 16 weeks, until September 2026. Please note all works must be completed by the 4thSeptember 2026. Council will be entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the Contract Period for a further period or periods of up to 1 year making a total possible Contract Period of 16 months A 12 month defects period with a retention of 2.5% of the contract sum will be a requirement of the contract, commencing at the point of Practical Completion on the same terms There will also be a mobilisation period /lead in time of 4 weeks prior to contract date start to facilitate transition.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£286,761

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06874f
Latest release ID042730-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 16:03:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042730-2026
21 Apr 2026award, contract036068-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T17:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06874f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building extension work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLM-8341-YMPH",
          "name": "Associated Installations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06874f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hunters Hall Primary School – SEN classroom extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council and its ancillary arms (such as arm’s length bodies and/or wholly or partly owned subsidiaries and partner\norganisations) require a supplier to provide good quality, safe, range and value for money construction services for a new\nSpecial Educational Needs (SEN) classroom.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commenced in May 2026 and shall continue for 16 weeks, until September 2026. Please note\nall works must be completed by the 4thSeptember 2026. Council will be entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the\nContract Period for a further period or periods of up to 1 year making a total possible Contract Period of 16 months\nA 12 month defects period with a retention of 2.5% of the contract sum will be a requirement of the contract, commencing at\nthe point of Practical Completion on the same terms\nThere will also be a mobilisation period /lead in time of 4 weeks prior to contract date start to facilitate transition.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLM-8341-YMPH",
      "name": "Associated Installations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dagenham, Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM10 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13, Midas House, Midas Business Centre  Wantz Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLM-8341-YMPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie@associatedinstallations.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286761.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 344113.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T17:03:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042730-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T17:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06874f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building extension work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLM-8341-YMPH",
          "name": "Associated Installations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06874f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hunters Hall Primary School – SEN classroom extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council and its ancillary arms (such as arm’s length bodies and/or wholly or partly owned subsidiaries and partner\norganisations) require a supplier to provide good quality, safe, range and value for money construction services for a new\nSpecial Educational Needs (SEN) classroom.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commenced in May 2026 and shall continue for 16 weeks, until September 2026. Please note\nall works must be completed by the 4thSeptember 2026. Council will be entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the\nContract Period for a further period or periods of up to 1 year making a total possible Contract Period of 16 months\nA 12 month defects period with a retention of 2.5% of the contract sum will be a requirement of the contract, commencing at\nthe point of Practical Completion on the same terms\nThere will also be a mobilisation period /lead in time of 4 weeks prior to contract date start to facilitate transition.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLM-8341-YMPH",
      "name": "Associated Installations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dagenham, Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM10 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13, Midas House, Midas Business Centre  Wantz Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLM-8341-YMPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie@associatedinstallations.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286761.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 344113.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T17:03:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Apr 2026 · 036068-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T13:14:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06874f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building extension work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 286761.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 344113.48
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036068-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036068-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T13:14:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLM-8341-YMPH",
          "name": "Associated Installations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06874f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hunters Hall Primary School – SEN classroom extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council and its ancillary arms (such as arm’s length bodies and/or wholly or partly owned subsidiaries and partner\norganisations) require a supplier to provide good quality, safe, range and value for money construction services for a new\nSpecial Educational Needs (SEN) classroom.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commenced in May 2026 and shall continue for 16 weeks, until September 2026. Please note\nall works must be completed by the 4thSeptember 2026. Council will be entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the\nContract Period for a further period or periods of up to 1 year making a total possible Contract Period of 16 months\nA 12 month defects period with a retention of 2.5% of the contract sum will be a requirement of the contract, commencing at\nthe point of Practical Completion on the same terms\nThere will also be a mobilisation period /lead in time of 4 weeks prior to contract date start to facilitate transition.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLM-8341-YMPH",
      "name": "Associated Installations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dagenham, Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM10 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13, Midas House, Midas Business Centre  Wantz Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLM-8341-YMPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie@associatedinstallations.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}