← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Salford College - JISC SOC Software

Buyer: Salford City College →

BuyerSalford City College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Salford College require the JISC SOC software and wish to direct award for this project due to the urgency of the requirement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Salford College - JISC SOC Software

Statusactive
Value£196,554

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686f1
Latest release ID035904-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 08:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract035904-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T09:54:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTJ-9554-ZYMV",
    "name": "Salford City College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48730000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
          "name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salford College - JISC SOC Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salford College require the JISC SOC software and wish to direct award for this project due to the urgency of the requirement. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTJ-9554-ZYMV",
      "name": "Salford City College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worsley",
        "postalCode": "M28 7QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worsley Campus, Walkden Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford-col.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTJ-9554-ZYMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "saf.arfan@salford-col.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 631 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carol Holder",
        "email": "bid.support@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0203 697 5800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Salford College - JISC SOC Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196554,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 235864.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035904-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035904-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T09:54:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 035904-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T09:54:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTJ-9554-ZYMV",
    "name": "Salford City College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48730000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
          "name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salford College - JISC SOC Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salford College require the JISC SOC software and wish to direct award for this project due to the urgency of the requirement. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTJ-9554-ZYMV",
      "name": "Salford City College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worsley",
        "postalCode": "M28 7QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worsley Campus, Walkden Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford-col.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTJ-9554-ZYMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "saf.arfan@salford-col.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 631 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carol Holder",
        "email": "bid.support@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0203 697 5800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Salford College - JISC SOC Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196554,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 235864.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035904-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035904-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T09:54:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}