← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FortiClient - Endpoint-based Licenses

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

VPN/ZTNA (On Premise Deployments) 1 Year FortiClient VPN/ZTNA Agent Subscriptions for 4000 endpoints includes on-prem EMS and FortiCare Premium

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£27,740
Contract periodFrom 20 Apr 2026 to 20 Apr 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686af
Latest release ID035797-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 15:24:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035797-2026
20 Apr 2026award, contract035780-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T16:24:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 27740,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33288
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035797-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035797-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:24:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "ACADEMIA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FortiClient - Endpoint-based Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "VPN/ZTNA (On Premise Deployments) 1 Year FortiClient VPN/ZTNA Agent Subscriptions for 4000 endpoints includes on-prem EMS and FortiCare Premium",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "ACADEMIA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Progression Centre Mark Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://academia.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bids@academia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHML-1185-LRVL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035797-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T16:24:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 27740,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33288
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035797-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035797-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:24:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "ACADEMIA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FortiClient - Endpoint-based Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "VPN/ZTNA (On Premise Deployments) 1 Year FortiClient VPN/ZTNA Agent Subscriptions for 4000 endpoints includes on-prem EMS and FortiCare Premium",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "ACADEMIA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Progression Centre Mark Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://academia.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bids@academia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHML-1185-LRVL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Apr 2026 · 035780-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035780-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T16:01:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 27740,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33288
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035780-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035780-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:01:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "ACADEMIA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FortiClient - Endpoint-based Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "VPN/ZTNA (On Premise Deployments) 1 Year FortiClient VPN/ZTNA Agent Subscriptions for \n4000 endpoints includes on-prem EMS and FortiCare Premium",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "ACADEMIA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Progression Centre Mark Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://academia.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bids@academia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHML-1185-LRVL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}