Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Media Buying and Planning contract for DESNZ. RM6364 Media and Creative Services, lot 1.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079117-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 14:34:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079117-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065307-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035774-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079117-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_6978 con_10007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "con_10007 DESNZ - COMMS - Media Strategy, Planning and Buying",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Media Buying and Planning contract for DESNZ. RM6364 Media and Creative Services, lot 1.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Container, 18 Upper ground"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliver.garner@wppmedia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:34:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Client Service",
"description": "Outcome linked objectives for paid owned and earned media feature in all applicable deliverables\nUsage of previous results and best practice to inform media strategies\nEnsures that audience insights that are relied upon are based on valid data points and where a data point isn't available, a rationale or informed assumption is provided to the Client\nThe Agency ensures innovative solutions are put forward in response to brief\nAll buying briefs to be updated with commentary from The Agency on the degree to which the resulting media plan(s) has met the buying criteria",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Social Value - Fair Work",
"description": "Fair Work: Create and retain high quality jobs (as defined in MACs 1b-1d) through the creation and retention of apprenticeship opportunities (Level 2, 3 and 4+) under the contract, by UK region. Delivery of 6,400 apprenticeship hours throughout the term of the contract, with the minimum commitment achieved within the contract period. Performance measured quarterly with cumulative annual reporting against the commitment across the contract term.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Social Value - In work progression",
"description": "In-work progression to help people move into higher paid work by developing new skills through the delivery of staff in-work progression upskilling via training opportunities and comprehensive upskilling programmes. Delivery of 100 person-hours of staff upskilling throughout the term of the contract, with the minimum commitment achieved within the contract period. Performance measured quarterly with cumulative reporting against the commitment across the contract term.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "079117-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_6978 con_10007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "con_10007 DESNZ - COMMS - Media Strategy, Planning and Buying",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Media Buying and Planning contract for DESNZ. RM6364 Media and Creative Services, lot 1.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Container, 18 Upper ground"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliver.garner@wppmedia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:34:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Client Service",
"description": "Outcome linked objectives for paid owned and earned media feature in all applicable deliverables\nUsage of previous results and best practice to inform media strategies\nEnsures that audience insights that are relied upon are based on valid data points and where a data point isn't available, a rationale or informed assumption is provided to the Client\nThe Agency ensures innovative solutions are put forward in response to brief\nAll buying briefs to be updated with commentary from The Agency on the degree to which the resulting media plan(s) has met the buying criteria",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Social Value - Fair Work",
"description": "Fair Work: Create and retain high quality jobs (as defined in MACs 1b-1d) through the creation and retention of apprenticeship opportunities (Level 2, 3 and 4+) under the contract, by UK region. Delivery of 6,400 apprenticeship hours throughout the term of the contract, with the minimum commitment achieved within the contract period. Performance measured quarterly with cumulative annual reporting against the commitment across the contract term.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Social Value - In work progression",
"description": "In-work progression to help people move into higher paid work by developing new skills through the delivery of staff in-work progression upskilling via training opportunities and comprehensive upskilling programmes. Delivery of 100 person-hours of staff upskilling throughout the term of the contract, with the minimum commitment achieved within the contract period. Performance measured quarterly with cumulative reporting against the commitment across the contract term.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "065307-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:00:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DESNZ - COMMS - Media Buying and Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065307-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065307-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:00:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DESNZ - COMMS - Media Buying and Planning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Media Buying and Planning contract for DESNZ. RM6364 Media and Creative Services, lot 1.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Container, 18 Upper ground"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliver.garner@wppmedia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "035774-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T15:51:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "92200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio and television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DESNZ - COMMS - Media Buying and Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Media Buying and Planning contract for DESNZ. RM6364 Media and Creative Services, lot 1.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035774-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035774-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T15:51:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}