← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Offerton High School Demolition

Buyer: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerStockport Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Stockport Council are seeking the appointment of a demolition contractor to remove asbestos and demolish Curzon Building and Bridge College down to slab. The Bridge College and Curzon Buildings are situated in an open suburban setting, adjacent to residential housing and public footpaths/cycle routes. Two Schools are located to the east of the site. The surrounding environment is a mix of grassland, scrub vegetation, and mature trees, suggesting long-standing underuse or disuse of the buildings. The project involves the enabling works and demolition of two disused facilities, the Bridge College and the Curzon Site, located within a suburban area adjacent to public footpaths and residential dwellings. Both properties are long vacant and currently in a state of dereliction, with extensive vegetation overgrowth, structural degradation, vandalism, and unauthorised access breaches. The structures comprise single- and multi-storey brick buildings, with some retaining security cladding and others exposed through damage or missing fixtures. Open access to underground stairwells, deteriorating boundary fencing, and unmanaged waste deposits has introduced significant health, safety, and environmental risks.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£929,970

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068632
Latest release ID035575-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 11:10:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035575-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035575-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T12:10:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01719179",
          "name": "J. FREELEY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12600",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Offerton High School Demolition",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stockport Council are seeking the appointment of a demolition contractor to remove asbestos and demolish Curzon Building and Bridge College down to slab.\nThe Bridge College and Curzon Buildings are situated in an open suburban setting, adjacent to residential housing and public footpaths/cycle routes. Two Schools are located to the east of \nthe site. The surrounding environment is a mix of grassland, scrub vegetation, and mature trees, suggesting long-standing underuse or disuse of the buildings.  \nThe project involves the enabling works and demolition of two disused facilities, the Bridge College and the Curzon Site, located within a suburban area adjacent to public footpaths and residential dwellings.  \nBoth properties are long vacant and currently in a state of dereliction, with extensive vegetation overgrowth, structural degradation, vandalism, and unauthorised access breaches. \nThe structures comprise single- and multi-storey brick buildings, with some retaining security cladding and others exposed through damage or missing fixtures. Open access to underground stairwells, deteriorating boundary fencing, and unmanaged waste deposits has introduced significant health, safety, and environmental risks.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01719179",
      "name": "J. FREELEY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M28 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Southern Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jfreeley.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01719179",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@jfreeley.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZTD-4818-BYQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 929970,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1115964
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035575-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035575-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-20T12:10:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035575-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035575-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T12:10:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01719179",
          "name": "J. FREELEY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12600",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Offerton High School Demolition",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stockport Council are seeking the appointment of a demolition contractor to remove asbestos and demolish Curzon Building and Bridge College down to slab.\nThe Bridge College and Curzon Buildings are situated in an open suburban setting, adjacent to residential housing and public footpaths/cycle routes. Two Schools are located to the east of \nthe site. The surrounding environment is a mix of grassland, scrub vegetation, and mature trees, suggesting long-standing underuse or disuse of the buildings.  \nThe project involves the enabling works and demolition of two disused facilities, the Bridge College and the Curzon Site, located within a suburban area adjacent to public footpaths and residential dwellings.  \nBoth properties are long vacant and currently in a state of dereliction, with extensive vegetation overgrowth, structural degradation, vandalism, and unauthorised access breaches. \nThe structures comprise single- and multi-storey brick buildings, with some retaining security cladding and others exposed through damage or missing fixtures. Open access to underground stairwells, deteriorating boundary fencing, and unmanaged waste deposits has introduced significant health, safety, and environmental risks.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01719179",
      "name": "J. FREELEY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M28 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Southern Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jfreeley.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01719179",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@jfreeley.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZTD-4818-BYQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 929970,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1115964
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035575-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035575-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-20T12:10:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}