Lot 1
Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance
Award criteria
QUALITY — 40
price — 60
Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →
Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance
UKM94
Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance
Award criteria
QUALITY — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities, Sport markings works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sport markings works (45212213); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 2 median · 30.2 average (13 of 20 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (14 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM94 | 40 | 3 median · 48.4 average (27 of 40 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (28 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068630 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072742-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 13:04:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072742-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | tender | 035570-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072742-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T14:04:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068630",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829805"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "072742-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185455",
"name": "CY Turf Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CE-13-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "QUALITY",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport markings works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185455",
"name": "CY Turf Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G52 4NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-4 Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Hillington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CY Turf Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11690",
"name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ayr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072742-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 149789.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072742-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation 8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\n(SC Ref:838989)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072742-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T14:04:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068630",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829805"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "072742-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185455",
"name": "CY Turf Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CE-13-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "QUALITY",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport markings works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185455",
"name": "CY Turf Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G52 4NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-4 Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Hillington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CY Turf Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11690",
"name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ayr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072742-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 149789.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072742-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation 8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\n(SC Ref:838989)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035570-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:58:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068630",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829805"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CE-13-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published is circa 2030 / 2031."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport markings works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Yes\nEstimated timing for further notices to be published is circa 2030 / 2031."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of 3G Pitch Maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "40% Quality 60% Price",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=ee5c3243-af71-487b-99b1-f794bcc17acd&_ncp=1776681058544.9930-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=ee5c3243-af71-487b-99b1-f794bcc17acd&_ncp=1776681058544.9930-1",
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11690",
"name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ayr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation 8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31196. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThis procurement will include a Community Benefit requirement.\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 which applies to public contracts, to use contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\nTargeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/Apprenticeships\nSME and social enterprise development\nCommunity engagement\nAs part of your tender response, Tenderers are requested to provide an outline of all community benefits they can offer for this contract.\n(SC Ref:829805)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}