← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Home for Adults with Acquired Brain Injury and Challenging Behaviour

Buyer: Orkney Islands Council →

BuyerOrkney Islands Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Specialist Care Home services for adults with acquired brain injury and challenging behaviour.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Specialist residential care home service for Adults with Acquired or Traumatic Brain Injury and Challenging Behaviour. Additional information: Duration of the contract not known at this point therefore value of contract has been calculated on a four year duration with costs anticipated to reduce.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1,0391 median · 15.1 average (766 of 1,039 with a bid count)1.4 average (787 of 1,039 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035436-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£733,583

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0685d9
Latest release ID035436-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 08:06:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035436-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035436-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T09:06:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826425"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035436-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133322",
          "name": "Voyage 1 Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/2241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Specialist residential care home service for Adults with Acquired or Traumatic Brain Injury and Challenging Behaviour. Additional information: Duration of the contract not known at this point therefore value of contract has been calculated on a four year duration with costs anticipated to reduce."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Home for Adults with Acquired Brain Injury and Challenging Behaviour",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ssi/2015/446/schedule/3"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Care Home services for adults with acquired brain injury and challenging behaviour.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Direct Award",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosemary Colsell",
        "email": "rosemary.colsell@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133322",
      "name": "Voyage 1 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wall Island , Birmingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.voyagecare.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Voyage 1 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1543482500",
        "telephone": "+44 1543484667"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121983",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116020",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035436-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 733582.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035436-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826425)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035436-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035436-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T09:06:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826425"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035436-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133322",
          "name": "Voyage 1 Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/2241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Specialist residential care home service for Adults with Acquired or Traumatic Brain Injury and Challenging Behaviour. Additional information: Duration of the contract not known at this point therefore value of contract has been calculated on a four year duration with costs anticipated to reduce."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Home for Adults with Acquired Brain Injury and Challenging Behaviour",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ssi/2015/446/schedule/3"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Care Home services for adults with acquired brain injury and challenging behaviour.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Direct Award",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosemary Colsell",
        "email": "rosemary.colsell@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133322",
      "name": "Voyage 1 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wall Island , Birmingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.voyagecare.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Voyage 1 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1543482500",
        "telephone": "+44 1543484667"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121983",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116020",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035436-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 733582.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035436-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826425)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}