← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Mercian QMGS Trust Refurbishment of Science Laboratories S1 and S5

Buyer: The Mercian Trust →

BuyerThe Mercian Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Mercian Trust Refurbishment of Science Laboratories S1 and S5,the contract is a JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2024 Edition for the stripping out existing fixtures, fittings, finishes etc, and installing new, together with associated services alterations. Note: The procurement process is being administered by The CPC and the documents have been drafted by Ruch Davis Architects.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Mercian QMGS Trust Refurbishment of Science Laboratories S1 and S5

Statusactive
Value£143,124

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0685d7
Latest release ID035433-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 07:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035433-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035433-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T08:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
    "name": "The Mercian Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180092",
          "name": "METRIC BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Mercian QMGS Trust Refurbishment of Science Laboratories S1 and S5",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Mercian Trust Refurbishment of Science Laboratories S1 and S5,the contract is a JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2024 Edition for the stripping out existing fixtures, fittings, finishes etc, and installing new, together with associated services alterations. Note: The procurement process is being administered by The CPC and the documents have been drafted by Ruch Davis Architects.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
      "name": "The Mercian Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.themerciantrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVG-9173-WNQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@themerciantrust.org",
        "telephone": "01922 211388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180092",
      "name": "METRIC BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "postalCode": "WS11 1SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1A Dawtry Barn, Dawtry Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.google.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Sambrooks",
        "email": "matt@metricbuilding.com",
        "telephone": "0121 557 1000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Mercian QMGS Trust Refurbishment of Science Laboratories S1 and S5",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143124,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 171748.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035433-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035433-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-20T08:45:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035433-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035433-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T08:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
    "name": "The Mercian Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180092",
          "name": "METRIC BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Mercian QMGS Trust Refurbishment of Science Laboratories S1 and S5",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Mercian Trust Refurbishment of Science Laboratories S1 and S5,the contract is a JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2024 Edition for the stripping out existing fixtures, fittings, finishes etc, and installing new, together with associated services alterations. Note: The procurement process is being administered by The CPC and the documents have been drafted by Ruch Davis Architects.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
      "name": "The Mercian Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.themerciantrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVG-9173-WNQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@themerciantrust.org",
        "telephone": "01922 211388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180092",
      "name": "METRIC BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "postalCode": "WS11 1SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1A Dawtry Barn, Dawtry Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.google.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Sambrooks",
        "email": "matt@metricbuilding.com",
        "telephone": "0121 557 1000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Mercian QMGS Trust Refurbishment of Science Laboratories S1 and S5",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143124,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 171748.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035433-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035433-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-20T08:45:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}