← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RentSense Data Analytical Services

Buyer: Babergh District Council →

BuyerBabergh District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Call-Off Contract for the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) to provide RentSense Data Analytical Services.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call-Off Contract for the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) to provide RentSense Data Analytical Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,8311 median · 15.4 average (2,563 of 6,831 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,056 of 6,831 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14323.5 median · 4.6 average (10 of 32 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded by direct award under an existing framework agreement
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035371-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£370,381

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0685b5
Latest release ID035371-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 15:32:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026award, contract035371-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-17T16:32:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179681",
    "name": "Babergh District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035371-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04546648",
          "name": "Mobysoft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "487b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional 12-month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call-Off Contract for the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) to provide RentSense Data Analytical Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RentSense Data Analytical Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-Off Contract for the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) to provide RentSense Data Analytical Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded by direct award under an existing framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179681",
      "name": "Babergh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.babergh.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Babergh District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180244",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mid Suffolk District Council  Endeavour House  8 Russell Road  Ipswich  IP1 2BX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midsuffolk.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04546648",
      "name": "Mobysoft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manchester One,  5th Floor,  53 Portland Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04546648",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mobysoft Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126190",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035371-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370381,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035371-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035371-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-17T16:32:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179681",
    "name": "Babergh District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035371-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04546648",
          "name": "Mobysoft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "487b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional 12-month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call-Off Contract for the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) to provide RentSense Data Analytical Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RentSense Data Analytical Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-Off Contract for the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) to provide RentSense Data Analytical Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded by direct award under an existing framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179681",
      "name": "Babergh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.babergh.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Babergh District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180244",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mid Suffolk District Council  Endeavour House  8 Russell Road  Ipswich  IP1 2BX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midsuffolk.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04546648",
      "name": "Mobysoft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manchester One,  5th Floor,  53 Portland Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04546648",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mobysoft Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126190",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035371-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370381,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035371-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}