← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Materials

Buyer: New College Swindon →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNew College Swindon
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 May 2026
Value£19,500
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

For the supply for electrical materials for both facilities and curriculum requirements

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Electrical Materials

Statusactive
Value£115,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0685a3
Latest release ID072034-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 09:15:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036698-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072034-2026
22 Apr 2026tenderUpdate036698-2026
17 Apr 2026tender035344-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T10:15:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
    "name": "New College Swindon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31681410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical materials"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00434724",
          "name": "Rexel UK (Newey & Eyre / WF Senate)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the supply for electrical materials for both facilities and curriculum requirements",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
      "name": "New College Swindon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcollege.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanna Saunders",
        "email": "joanna.saunders@newcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01793 209580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00434724",
      "name": "Rexel UK (Newey & Eyre / WF Senate)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Potters Bar",
        "postalCode": "EN6 5BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Maple House, Mutton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rexel.co.uk/newey-eyre.php",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00434724",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly HALSALL",
        "email": "national.tenders@rexel.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07522509021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Electrical Materials",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 138000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072034-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072034-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:15:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072034-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T10:15:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
    "name": "New College Swindon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31681410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical materials"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00434724",
          "name": "Rexel UK (Newey & Eyre / WF Senate)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the supply for electrical materials for both facilities and curriculum requirements",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
      "name": "New College Swindon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcollege.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanna Saunders",
        "email": "joanna.saunders@newcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01793 209580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00434724",
      "name": "Rexel UK (Newey & Eyre / WF Senate)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Potters Bar",
        "postalCode": "EN6 5BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Maple House, Mutton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rexel.co.uk/newey-eyre.php",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00434724",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly HALSALL",
        "email": "national.tenders@rexel.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07522509021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Electrical Materials",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 138000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072034-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072034-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:15:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2026 · 036698-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036698-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T15:12:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
    "name": "New College Swindon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 19500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 23400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Delivery"
            },
            {
              "name": "Soci",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Soci"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Experience"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality "
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Sustainability"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036698-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036698-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:12:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the supply for electrical materials for both facilities and curriculum requirements",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
      "name": "New College Swindon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanna Saunders",
        "email": "joanna.saunders@newcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01793 209580"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2026 · 035344-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "035344-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T15:57:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
    "name": "New College Swindon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 19500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 23400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Delivery"
            },
            {
              "name": "Soci",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Soci"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Experience"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality "
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Sustainability"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035344-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035344-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-17T15:57:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the supply for electrical materials for both facilities and curriculum requirements",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
      "name": "New College Swindon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanna Saunders",
        "email": "joanna.saunders@newcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01793 209580"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}