← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supported Accommodation Spot Placements - 0126A

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Delivery of supported accommodation placements for children aged 16+. This notice covers 5 directly awarded contracts. PCR2015 Reg 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to directly award these contracts. The placements were originally offered to all providers on the Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources (G2R) - Supported Accommodation for Young People Dynamic Purchasing System ref DN492655 (OJEU Notice: OJ S 162/2020) and no tenders/offers were received.

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of therapeutic supported accommodation placements to children aged 16+. This notice covers 5 directly awarded contracts. PCR2015 Reg 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to directly award these contracts. The placements were originally offered to all providers on the Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources (G2R) - Supported Accommodation for Young People Dynamic Purchasing System ref DN492655 (OJEU Notice: OJ S 162/2020) using the DPS call off process and no tenders/offers were received. Placement 1: 01/09/2025 to 22/01/2026 £128,625 Placement 2: 04/09/2025 to 16/09/2025 £14,400 Placement 3: 01/09/2025 to 09/04/2027 £848,250 Placement 4: 11/12/2025 to 19/08/2026 £320,025 Placement 5: 05/01/2026 to 13/03/2027 £723,600

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer564 median · 210.1 average (35 of 56 with a bid count)7.7 average (37 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF221202 median · 96.1 average (57 of 120 with a bid count)4.5 average (69 of 120 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePCR2015 Reg 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to directly award these contracts. The placements were originally offered to all providers on the Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources (G2R) - Supported Accommodation for Young People Dynamic Purchasing System ref DN492655 (OJEU Notice: OJ S 162/2020) using the DPS call off process and no tenders/offers were received.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035185-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,034,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068549
Latest release ID035185-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 12:10:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026award, contract035185-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-17T13:10:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035185-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180225",
          "name": "Headzpace Therapeutic Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of therapeutic supported accommodation placements to children aged 16+.\nThis notice covers 5 directly awarded contracts. PCR2015 Reg 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to directly award these contracts. The placements were originally offered to all providers on the Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources (G2R) - Supported Accommodation for Young People Dynamic Purchasing System ref DN492655 (OJEU Notice: OJ S 162/2020) using the DPS call off process and no tenders/offers were received.\nPlacement 1: 01/09/2025 to 22/01/2026 £128,625\nPlacement 2: 04/09/2025 to 16/09/2025 £14,400\nPlacement 3: 01/09/2025 to 09/04/2027 £848,250\nPlacement 4: 11/12/2025 to 19/08/2026 £320,025\nPlacement 5: 05/01/2026 to 13/03/2027 £723,600",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation Spot Placements - 0126A",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of supported accommodation placements for children aged 16+.\nThis notice covers 5 directly awarded contracts. PCR2015 Reg 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to directly award these contracts. The placements were originally offered to all providers on the Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources (G2R) - Supported Accommodation for Young People Dynamic Purchasing System ref DN492655 (OJEU Notice: OJ S 162/2020) and no tenders/offers were received.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PCR2015 Reg 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to directly award these contracts. The placements were originally offered to all providers on the Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources (G2R) - Supported Accommodation for Young People Dynamic Purchasing System ref DN492655 (OJEU Notice: OJ S 162/2020) using the DPS call off process and no tenders/offers were received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cfscommissionimg@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180225",
      "name": "Headzpace Therapeutic Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG9 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Headzpace Therapeutic Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035185-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2034900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035185-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035185-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-17T13:10:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035185-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180225",
          "name": "Headzpace Therapeutic Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of therapeutic supported accommodation placements to children aged 16+.\nThis notice covers 5 directly awarded contracts. PCR2015 Reg 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to directly award these contracts. The placements were originally offered to all providers on the Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources (G2R) - Supported Accommodation for Young People Dynamic Purchasing System ref DN492655 (OJEU Notice: OJ S 162/2020) using the DPS call off process and no tenders/offers were received.\nPlacement 1: 01/09/2025 to 22/01/2026 £128,625\nPlacement 2: 04/09/2025 to 16/09/2025 £14,400\nPlacement 3: 01/09/2025 to 09/04/2027 £848,250\nPlacement 4: 11/12/2025 to 19/08/2026 £320,025\nPlacement 5: 05/01/2026 to 13/03/2027 £723,600",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation Spot Placements - 0126A",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of supported accommodation placements for children aged 16+.\nThis notice covers 5 directly awarded contracts. PCR2015 Reg 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to directly award these contracts. The placements were originally offered to all providers on the Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources (G2R) - Supported Accommodation for Young People Dynamic Purchasing System ref DN492655 (OJEU Notice: OJ S 162/2020) and no tenders/offers were received.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PCR2015 Reg 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to directly award these contracts. The placements were originally offered to all providers on the Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources (G2R) - Supported Accommodation for Young People Dynamic Purchasing System ref DN492655 (OJEU Notice: OJ S 162/2020) using the DPS call off process and no tenders/offers were received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cfscommissionimg@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180225",
      "name": "Headzpace Therapeutic Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG9 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Headzpace Therapeutic Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035185-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2034900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035185-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}