← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Service for Bank Staff Platform & International Recruitment

Buyer: EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerEAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

to deliver a Managed Service for the Staff Bank. This arrangement covers the management of demand and deployment of flexible workers, the provision of a vetting service compliant with NHS Employment Standards, and a fully auditable software solution with the capability to cascade requirements across the managed bank, collaborative bank, and agency suppliers.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Re Procurement of Managed Service for Bank Staff Platform & International Recruitment - Ref: ESNEFT 3086

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH4134 median · 80.1 average (145 of 413 with a bid count)6.6 average (168 of 413 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRepetition of existing services
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035162-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,365,334

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06853d
Latest release ID035162-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 11:37:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026award, contract035162-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035162-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-17T12:37:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06853d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
    "name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035162-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06704614",
          "name": "NHS professionals LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT3086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Re Procurement of Managed Service for Bank Staff Platform & International\nRecruitment - Ref: ESNEFT 3086",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Head Office/Colchester Hospital: Turner Road, Colchester, Essex, CO4 5JL.\nIpswich Hospital: Heath Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 5PD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for Bank Staff Platform & International  Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "to deliver a Managed\nService for the Staff Bank. This arrangement covers the management of demand and\ndeployment of flexible workers, the provision of a vetting service compliant with NHS\nEmployment Standards, and a fully auditable software solution with the capability to\ncascade requirements across the managed bank, collaborative bank, and agency\nsuppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Repetition of existing services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
      "name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO45JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Gant",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1206747474"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06704614",
      "name": "NHS professionals LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06704614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NHS professionals LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180219",
      "name": "ESNEFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colcehster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESNEFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035162-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1365334,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035162-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035162-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035162-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-17T12:37:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06853d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
    "name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035162-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06704614",
          "name": "NHS professionals LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT3086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Re Procurement of Managed Service for Bank Staff Platform & International\nRecruitment - Ref: ESNEFT 3086",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Head Office/Colchester Hospital: Turner Road, Colchester, Essex, CO4 5JL.\nIpswich Hospital: Heath Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 5PD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for Bank Staff Platform & International  Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "to deliver a Managed\nService for the Staff Bank. This arrangement covers the management of demand and\ndeployment of flexible workers, the provision of a vetting service compliant with NHS\nEmployment Standards, and a fully auditable software solution with the capability to\ncascade requirements across the managed bank, collaborative bank, and agency\nsuppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Repetition of existing services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
      "name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO45JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Gant",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1206747474"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06704614",
      "name": "NHS professionals LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06704614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NHS professionals LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180219",
      "name": "ESNEFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colcehster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESNEFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035162-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1365334,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035162-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}