Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Reinstatement works on A592 at Kingate following a landslip which under mined the road causing it to close.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06852d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037603-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 12:41:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037603-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035129-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037603-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T13:41:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06852d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T13:41:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02093086",
"name": "METCALFE PLANT HIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06852d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Reinstatement works on A592 Kingate Landslip",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reinstatement works on A592 at Kingate following a landslip which under mined the road causing it to close.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02093086",
"name": "METCALFE PLANT HIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penrith",
"postalCode": "CA11 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gilwilly Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metcalfe-plant-hire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02093086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.thompson@metcalfe-plant-hire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWHR-8785-JRHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037603-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T13:41:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06852d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T13:41:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02093086",
"name": "METCALFE PLANT HIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06852d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Reinstatement works on A592 Kingate Landslip",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reinstatement works on A592 at Kingate following a landslip which under mined the road causing it to close.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02093086",
"name": "METCALFE PLANT HIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penrith",
"postalCode": "CA11 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gilwilly Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metcalfe-plant-hire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02093086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.thompson@metcalfe-plant-hire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWHR-8785-JRHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035129-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:04:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06852d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:04:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02093086",
"name": "METCALFE PLANT HIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06852d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Reinstatement works on A592 Kingate Landslip",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reinstatement works on A592 at Kingate following a landslip which undermined the road causing it to close.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02093086",
"name": "METCALFE PLANT HIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penrith",
"postalCode": "CA11 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gilwilly Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metcalfe-plant-hire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02093086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.thompson@metcalfe-plant-hire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWHR-8785-JRHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}