Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Borough Council of Bolton ("the Authority") received tenders for a Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance Contract. This procurement exercise was ran as an open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, the Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the Contract. This tender is to provide a Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance service to the Councils property portfolio. It is intended for the Contract to commence on 7 September 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080087-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 15:44:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035052-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080087-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035052-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080087-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T16:44:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 100281,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100281
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If both parties agree and the Authority is satisfied with the service being provided."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T16:44:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "W.H. SCOTT & SON (ENGINEERS) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") received tenders for a Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance Contract.\nThis procurement exercise was ran as an open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, the Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide a Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance service to the Councils property portfolio.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 7 September 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "W.H. SCOTT & SON (ENGINEERS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtown Abbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 16-44 Trench Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whscottlifting.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI014026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@whscottlifting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGQ-5976-PCLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080087-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T16:44:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 100281,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100281
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If both parties agree and the Authority is satisfied with the service being provided."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T16:44:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "W.H. SCOTT & SON (ENGINEERS) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") received tenders for a Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance Contract.\nThis procurement exercise was ran as an open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, the Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide a Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance service to the Councils property portfolio.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 7 September 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "W.H. SCOTT & SON (ENGINEERS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtown Abbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 16-44 Trench Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whscottlifting.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI014026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@whscottlifting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGQ-5976-PCLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035052-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T10:46:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80565,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80565
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A break clause after three years allows the Authority to review the providers and opt to extend for up to a further (2) two, twelve (12) month periods, but only if the providers continue to meet the contractual requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 80565,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80565
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=984c32cb-3f3a-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Link to advert",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:46:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for a Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance Contract which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, the Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide a Stairlift & Hoist Maintenance service to the Councils property portfolio.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 3 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods.\n***Please note this is a re-advertisement of the opportunity published December 2024.***",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}