← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North West London Personal Health Budget Support Service

Buyer: NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West and North London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Personal Health Budgets (PHBs) cover the care needs of highly vulnerable clients and support the implementation and provision of complex care packages. All clients who are eligible for All Age Continuing Care and other care areas have the legal right to request a Personal Health Budget as per The National Health Service (Direct Payments) Regulations 2013 and National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2014. Ensuring more people can benefit from personalised care is one of the key aims of the ‘Fit for the Future – 10 Year Plan for England.’ (2025)<br/><br/>The PHB Support Service assists an average of 296 NWL AACC Personal Health Budget holders annually. <br/><br/>Due to the merger of North West London and North Central London ICBs it was felt that a competitive procurement would not be an appropriate route forward, therefore a shorter term contract has been awarded whilst the merger settles (one year initial term with plus one, plus one extensions, so three years maximum contract length).

Delivery location

UKI7

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract has been awarded in accordance with the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, this came into force in October 2024, therefore the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR15) apply to the award of this call-off contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,3341 median · 9.4 average (1,490 of 4,334 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,722 of 4,334 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI751 median · 8.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract awarded under a framework agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034996-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£790,140

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0684d3
Latest release ID034996-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 08:50:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026award, contract034996-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034996-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-17T09:50:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
    "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034996-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180199",
          "name": "PEOPLE PLACES LIVES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C430313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract has been awarded in accordance with the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, this came into force in October 2024, therefore the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR15) apply to the award of this call-off contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North West London Personal Health Budget Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Personal Health Budgets (PHBs) cover the care needs of highly vulnerable clients and support the implementation and provision of complex care packages. All clients who are eligible for All Age Continuing Care and other care areas have the legal right to request a Personal Health Budget as per The National Health Service (Direct Payments) Regulations 2013 and National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2014. Ensuring more people can benefit from personalised care is one of the key aims of the ‘Fit for the Future – 10 Year Plan for England.’ (2025)<br/><br/>The PHB Support Service assists an average of 296 NWL AACC Personal Health Budget holders annually. <br/><br/>Due to the merger of North West London and North Central London ICBs it was felt that a competitive procurement would not be an appropriate route forward, therefore a shorter term contract has been awarded whilst the merger settles (one year initial term with plus one, plus one extensions, so three years maximum contract length).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded under a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
      "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwlchc.contractsteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180199",
      "name": "PEOPLE PLACES LIVES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN3 6PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Smithy Court, Smithy Brook Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shop4support.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06654748",
        "legalName": "PEOPLE PLACES LIVES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034996-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 790140,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034996-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 034996-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034996-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-17T09:50:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
    "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034996-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180199",
          "name": "PEOPLE PLACES LIVES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C430313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract has been awarded in accordance with the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, this came into force in October 2024, therefore the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR15) apply to the award of this call-off contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North West London Personal Health Budget Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Personal Health Budgets (PHBs) cover the care needs of highly vulnerable clients and support the implementation and provision of complex care packages. All clients who are eligible for All Age Continuing Care and other care areas have the legal right to request a Personal Health Budget as per The National Health Service (Direct Payments) Regulations 2013 and National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2014. Ensuring more people can benefit from personalised care is one of the key aims of the ‘Fit for the Future – 10 Year Plan for England.’ (2025)<br/><br/>The PHB Support Service assists an average of 296 NWL AACC Personal Health Budget holders annually. <br/><br/>Due to the merger of North West London and North Central London ICBs it was felt that a competitive procurement would not be an appropriate route forward, therefore a shorter term contract has been awarded whilst the merger settles (one year initial term with plus one, plus one extensions, so three years maximum contract length).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded under a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
      "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwlchc.contractsteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180199",
      "name": "PEOPLE PLACES LIVES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN3 6PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Smithy Court, Smithy Brook Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shop4support.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06654748",
        "legalName": "PEOPLE PLACES LIVES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034996-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 790140,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034996-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}