Lot 1
Hybrid Mail and Inbound Postal Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
Buyer: Breckland District Council →
Hybrid Mail and Inbound Post Software System
UKH17
Hybrid Mail and Inbound Postal Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Postal services related to letters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services related to letters (64112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH17 | 7 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034972-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 08:30:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034972-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034972-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T09:30:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180195",
"name": "Breckland District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034972-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC160484",
"name": "Mail Metrics trading as Critiqom"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "091-PCR-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1.9\tThis Contract will be offered on a basis of 2 years, with the option to extend by 3 years on a 1 year + 1 year +1-year basis. The anticipated Contract Award date is 13th May 2026, and the contract will commence on 01 September 2026."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Hybrid Mail and Inbound Postal Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hybrid Mail & Inbound Post",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hybrid Mail and Inbound Post Software System",
"classification": {
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a mini competition in accordance with CCS Framework No RM6280 Lot 6.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180195",
"name": "Breckland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"locality": "Dereham",
"postalCode": "NR191EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Walpole Loke"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.breckland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Breckland District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Allison Parkinson-White",
"email": "Allison.Parkinson-White@breckland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7979504776"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC160484",
"name": "Mail Metrics trading as Critiqom",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Bellshill",
"postalCode": "ML4 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC160484",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mail Metrics trading as Critiqom"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124298",
"name": "Breckland District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dereham",
"postalCode": "NR19 1EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Breckland District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034972-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4779010,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034972-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This was a mini competition off CCS Framework No Rm6280 Lot 6",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034972-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T09:30:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180195",
"name": "Breckland District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034972-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC160484",
"name": "Mail Metrics trading as Critiqom"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "091-PCR-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1.9\tThis Contract will be offered on a basis of 2 years, with the option to extend by 3 years on a 1 year + 1 year +1-year basis. The anticipated Contract Award date is 13th May 2026, and the contract will commence on 01 September 2026."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Hybrid Mail and Inbound Postal Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hybrid Mail & Inbound Post",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hybrid Mail and Inbound Post Software System",
"classification": {
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a mini competition in accordance with CCS Framework No RM6280 Lot 6.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180195",
"name": "Breckland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"locality": "Dereham",
"postalCode": "NR191EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Walpole Loke"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.breckland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Breckland District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Allison Parkinson-White",
"email": "Allison.Parkinson-White@breckland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7979504776"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC160484",
"name": "Mail Metrics trading as Critiqom",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Bellshill",
"postalCode": "ML4 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC160484",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mail Metrics trading as Critiqom"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124298",
"name": "Breckland District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dereham",
"postalCode": "NR19 1EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Breckland District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034972-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4779010,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034972-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This was a mini competition off CCS Framework No Rm6280 Lot 6",
"initiationType": "tender"
}