← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CONTRACT FOR THE RENEWAL OF AN INDEPENDENT SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES BETWEEN COMBAT SHIPS OPERATIONS (CSO) HYDROGRAPHIC & PATROL SHIPS (H&P) TEAM & DNV SERVICES UK LIMITED

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES Defence Equipment & Support, Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol), part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award an independent support contract for the provision of maritime classification and certification services to DNV Services UK Limited to provide independent classification and certification services to ensure the supported classes of ships maintain the right certification for safe and legal operations and ensuring compliance with IMO and military standards. The contract will be for 5 years (3 years +2 option years) and have an estimated value of £2,500,000.00.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale715665462 CONTRACT FOR THE RENEWAL OF AN INDEPENDENT SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES BETWEEN COMBAT SHIPS OPERATIONS (CSO) HYDROGRAPHIC & PATROL SHIPS (H&P) TEAM & DNV SERVICES UK LIMITED Defence Equipment & Support, Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol), part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award an independent support contract for the provision of maritime classification and certification services to DNV Services UK Limited to provide independent classification and certification services to ensure the supported classes of ships maintain the right certification for safe and legal operations and ensuring compliance with IMO and military standards. The contract will be for 5 years (3 years +2 option years) and have an estimated value of £2,500,000.00. This procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. In accordance with Section 41(1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “Act”), the MoD intends to rely on the Single Supplier direct award justification, as set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Act, to award a public contract directly to DNV, [a supplier that is not an excluded supplier ]. It is considered that a Direct Award is justified under the Act on the basis that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only DNV can provide the necessary third-party certification services and there are no alternatives to those services without causing significant and unacceptable operational disruption. The authority requires classification services for three offshore patrol vessels (OPVs), one Ice Patrol Ship (IPS) and two RFA vessels, all of which are currently classified in accordance with DNV certification and assurance processes It is essential that the authority keep them under classification and certification services and keep third party assurance against risk. Firstly, with regards to the certification of the IPS, technical expertise relating to ice-class vessel safety and performance is required to ensure MOD’s safety case is credible and robust. DNV is internationally recognised as specialists in the necessary Polar Code relating to this vessel. Although it is recognised that other Classification Societies could theoretically deliver the certification services for this vessel, it is considered that no other supplier possesses the necessary degree of technical expertise in ice vessels to comply with the relevant standards. Furthermore, it is considered that a change in the supplier providing the certification of these current DNV certified vessels would result in the reclassification of these vessels in line with the incoming supplier’s own certification and assurance processes. Although the certificates for these currently DNV certified vessels remain valid for a maximum of five years, interim checks, surveys and audits are required to be carried out during this period. It is considered that a reclassification of the vessels in line with the incoming supplier’s own assurance and certification processes would be required in order to carry out these interim surveys. Where baseline reclassification of a vessel is required, it is considered that this would take an incoming supplier at least two weeks longer to complete than DNV. In these circumstances, the vessel would be out of operation for an unfeasible amount of time. Such a gap in the certification of the vessel would result in operational disruption where it is prevented from entering certain ports as required in accordance with FCO direction and policy. The time delay and incurred costs are unacceptable to authority requirements for vessel availability, justifying a single source approach to contracting with DNV Services UK Limited. Accordingly, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, DNV is considered as the only supplier that can provide the certification services for the currently DNV certified vessels in question and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services as required by the MoD.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068464
Latest release ID034790-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 14:08:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034790-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T15:08:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068464",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71631420",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maritime safety inspection services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Certification services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "2x 1 year costed options for extensions. to be taken up by contract amendment."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x 1 year costed options for extensions. to be taken up by contract amendment."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034790-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034790-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:08:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09208322",
          "name": "DNV Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT FOR THE RENEWAL OF AN INDEPENDENT SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES BETWEEN COMBAT SHIPS OPERATIONS (CSO) HYDROGRAPHIC & PATROL SHIPS (H&P) TEAM & DNV SERVICES UK LIMITED",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES\nDefence Equipment & Support, Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol), part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award an independent support contract for the provision of maritime classification and certification services to DNV Services UK Limited to provide independent classification and certification services to ensure the supported classes of ships maintain the right certification for safe and legal operations and ensuring compliance with IMO and military standards. The contract will be for 5 years (3 years +2 option years) and have an estimated value of £2,500,000.00.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "715665462 CONTRACT FOR THE RENEWAL OF AN INDEPENDENT SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES BETWEEN COMBAT SHIPS OPERATIONS (CSO) HYDROGRAPHIC & PATROL SHIPS (H&P) TEAM & DNV SERVICES UK LIMITED \nDefence Equipment & Support, Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol), part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award an independent support contract for the provision of maritime classification and certification services to DNV Services UK Limited to provide independent classification and certification services to ensure the supported classes of ships maintain the right certification for safe and legal operations and ensuring compliance with IMO and military standards. The contract will be for 5 years (3 years +2 option years) and have an estimated value of £2,500,000.00.\nThis procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. In accordance with Section 41(1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “Act”), the MoD intends to rely on the Single Supplier direct award justification, as set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Act, to award a public contract directly to DNV, [a supplier that is not an excluded supplier ]. It is considered that a Direct Award is justified under the Act on the basis that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only DNV can provide the necessary third-party certification services and there are no alternatives to those services without causing significant and unacceptable operational disruption. The authority requires classification services for three offshore patrol vessels (OPVs), one Ice Patrol Ship (IPS) and two RFA vessels, all of which are currently classified in accordance with DNV certification and assurance processes It is essential that the authority keep them under classification and certification services and keep third party assurance against risk.  \nFirstly, with regards to the certification of the IPS, technical expertise relating to ice-class vessel safety and performance is required to ensure MOD’s safety case is credible and robust. DNV is internationally recognised as specialists in the necessary Polar Code relating to this vessel. Although it is recognised that other Classification Societies could theoretically deliver the certification services for this vessel, it is considered that no other supplier possesses the necessary degree of technical expertise in ice vessels to comply with the relevant standards. \nFurthermore, it is considered that a change in the supplier providing the certification of these current DNV certified vessels would result in the reclassification of these vessels in line with the incoming supplier’s own certification and assurance processes. Although the certificates for these currently DNV certified vessels remain valid for a maximum of five years, interim checks, surveys and audits are required to be carried out during this period. It is considered that a reclassification of the vessels in line with the incoming supplier’s own assurance and certification processes would be required in order to carry out these interim surveys. \nWhere baseline reclassification of a vessel is required, it is considered that this would take an incoming supplier at least two weeks longer to complete than DNV. In these circumstances, the vessel would be out of operation for an unfeasible amount of time. Such a gap in the certification of the vessel would result in operational disruption where it is prevented from entering certain ports as required in accordance with FCO direction and policy.  \nThe time delay and incurred costs are unacceptable to authority requirements for vessel availability, justifying a single source approach to contracting with DNV Services UK Limited. \nAccordingly, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, DNV is considered as the only supplier that can provide the certification services for the currently DNV certified vessels in question and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services as required by the MoD.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CONTRACT FOR THE RENEWAL OF AN INDEPENDENT SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES BETWEEN COMBAT SHIPS OPERATIONS (CSO) HYDROGRAPHIC & PATROL SHIPS (H&P) TEAM & DNV SERVICES UK LIMITED",
        "email": "joshua.kinderman100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09208322",
      "name": "DNV Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Stamford Street,  5th Floor, Vivo Building,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09208322",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.wilson@dnv.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034790-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T15:08:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068464",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71631420",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maritime safety inspection services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Certification services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "2x 1 year costed options for extensions. to be taken up by contract amendment."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x 1 year costed options for extensions. to be taken up by contract amendment."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034790-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034790-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:08:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09208322",
          "name": "DNV Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT FOR THE RENEWAL OF AN INDEPENDENT SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES BETWEEN COMBAT SHIPS OPERATIONS (CSO) HYDROGRAPHIC & PATROL SHIPS (H&P) TEAM & DNV SERVICES UK LIMITED",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES\nDefence Equipment & Support, Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol), part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award an independent support contract for the provision of maritime classification and certification services to DNV Services UK Limited to provide independent classification and certification services to ensure the supported classes of ships maintain the right certification for safe and legal operations and ensuring compliance with IMO and military standards. The contract will be for 5 years (3 years +2 option years) and have an estimated value of £2,500,000.00.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "715665462 CONTRACT FOR THE RENEWAL OF AN INDEPENDENT SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES BETWEEN COMBAT SHIPS OPERATIONS (CSO) HYDROGRAPHIC & PATROL SHIPS (H&P) TEAM & DNV SERVICES UK LIMITED \nDefence Equipment & Support, Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol), part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award an independent support contract for the provision of maritime classification and certification services to DNV Services UK Limited to provide independent classification and certification services to ensure the supported classes of ships maintain the right certification for safe and legal operations and ensuring compliance with IMO and military standards. The contract will be for 5 years (3 years +2 option years) and have an estimated value of £2,500,000.00.\nThis procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. In accordance with Section 41(1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “Act”), the MoD intends to rely on the Single Supplier direct award justification, as set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Act, to award a public contract directly to DNV, [a supplier that is not an excluded supplier ]. It is considered that a Direct Award is justified under the Act on the basis that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only DNV can provide the necessary third-party certification services and there are no alternatives to those services without causing significant and unacceptable operational disruption. The authority requires classification services for three offshore patrol vessels (OPVs), one Ice Patrol Ship (IPS) and two RFA vessels, all of which are currently classified in accordance with DNV certification and assurance processes It is essential that the authority keep them under classification and certification services and keep third party assurance against risk.  \nFirstly, with regards to the certification of the IPS, technical expertise relating to ice-class vessel safety and performance is required to ensure MOD’s safety case is credible and robust. DNV is internationally recognised as specialists in the necessary Polar Code relating to this vessel. Although it is recognised that other Classification Societies could theoretically deliver the certification services for this vessel, it is considered that no other supplier possesses the necessary degree of technical expertise in ice vessels to comply with the relevant standards. \nFurthermore, it is considered that a change in the supplier providing the certification of these current DNV certified vessels would result in the reclassification of these vessels in line with the incoming supplier’s own certification and assurance processes. Although the certificates for these currently DNV certified vessels remain valid for a maximum of five years, interim checks, surveys and audits are required to be carried out during this period. It is considered that a reclassification of the vessels in line with the incoming supplier’s own assurance and certification processes would be required in order to carry out these interim surveys. \nWhere baseline reclassification of a vessel is required, it is considered that this would take an incoming supplier at least two weeks longer to complete than DNV. In these circumstances, the vessel would be out of operation for an unfeasible amount of time. Such a gap in the certification of the vessel would result in operational disruption where it is prevented from entering certain ports as required in accordance with FCO direction and policy.  \nThe time delay and incurred costs are unacceptable to authority requirements for vessel availability, justifying a single source approach to contracting with DNV Services UK Limited. \nAccordingly, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, DNV is considered as the only supplier that can provide the certification services for the currently DNV certified vessels in question and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services as required by the MoD.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CONTRACT FOR THE RENEWAL OF AN INDEPENDENT SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF MARITIME CLASSIFICATION AND CERTIFICATION SERVICES BETWEEN COMBAT SHIPS OPERATIONS (CSO) HYDROGRAPHIC & PATROL SHIPS (H&P) TEAM & DNV SERVICES UK LIMITED",
        "email": "joshua.kinderman100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09208322",
      "name": "DNV Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Stamford Street,  5th Floor, Vivo Building,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09208322",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.wilson@dnv.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}