← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Dell servers and storage devices

Buyer: UK BIOBANK LIMITED →

BuyerUK BIOBANK LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Deliver, install, configure, test and handover of Dell PowerEdge Servers and Dell PowerStore and PowerVault SAN storage devices in the Server Room at UK Biobank's new Greenheys site in Manchester in line with Dell Prodeploy Services Procured using Digital Workplace Solutions 2 NHS SBS framework SBS10510

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Servers 48820000

Lot details

Lot 1

Deliver, install, configure, test and handover of Dell PowerEdge Servers and Dell PowerStore and PowerVault SAN storage devices in the Server Room at UK Biobank's new Greenheys site in Manchester in line with Dell Prodeploy Services Procured using Digital Workplace Solutions 2 NHS SBS framework SBS10510

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Servers (48820000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2911 median · 6 average (111 of 291 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 291 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded under the Digital Workplace Solutions 2 NHS SBS framework SBS10510 as a direct award, as allowed by the framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034776-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06845e
Latest release ID034776-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 13:53:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034776-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034776-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T14:53:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06845e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4978912",
    "name": "UK BIOBANK LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034776-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06845e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Deliver, install, configure, test and handover of Dell PowerEdge Servers and Dell PowerStore and PowerVault SAN storage devices in the Server Room at UK Biobank's new Greenheys site in Manchester in line with Dell Prodeploy Services\nProcured using Digital Workplace Solutions 2 NHS SBS framework SBS10510",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Dell servers and storage devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deliver, install, configure, test and handover of Dell PowerEdge Servers and Dell PowerStore and PowerVault SAN storage devices in the Server Room at UK Biobank's new Greenheys site in Manchester in line with Dell Prodeploy Services\nProcured using Digital Workplace Solutions 2 NHS SBS framework SBS10510",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under the Digital Workplace Solutions 2 NHS SBS framework SBS10510 as a direct award, as allowed by the framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4978912",
      "name": "UK BIOBANK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK30SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2 Spectrum Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukbiobank.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4978912",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK BIOBANK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Howard",
        "email": "andrea.howard@ukbiobank.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st and 2nd floor, 1 Creechurch Place, Creechurch Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02081369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034776-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034776-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034776-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034776-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T14:53:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06845e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4978912",
    "name": "UK BIOBANK LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034776-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06845e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Deliver, install, configure, test and handover of Dell PowerEdge Servers and Dell PowerStore and PowerVault SAN storage devices in the Server Room at UK Biobank's new Greenheys site in Manchester in line with Dell Prodeploy Services\nProcured using Digital Workplace Solutions 2 NHS SBS framework SBS10510",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Dell servers and storage devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deliver, install, configure, test and handover of Dell PowerEdge Servers and Dell PowerStore and PowerVault SAN storage devices in the Server Room at UK Biobank's new Greenheys site in Manchester in line with Dell Prodeploy Services\nProcured using Digital Workplace Solutions 2 NHS SBS framework SBS10510",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under the Digital Workplace Solutions 2 NHS SBS framework SBS10510 as a direct award, as allowed by the framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4978912",
      "name": "UK BIOBANK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK30SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2 Spectrum Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukbiobank.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4978912",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK BIOBANK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Howard",
        "email": "andrea.howard@ukbiobank.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st and 2nd floor, 1 Creechurch Place, Creechurch Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02081369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034776-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034776-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}