← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North Northamptonshire Council - Customer Relationship Management Solution

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the "Council") are extending their current provision with Placecube Limited for a Customer Relationship Management solution for the Council's customised applications.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Sept 2026 to 29 Sept 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068439
Latest release ID034718-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 12:54:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034718-2026
16 Apr 2026award, contract034709-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T13:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48445000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212445",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council is undergoing a procurement for a new Customer Relationship Management solution so optional extension included in the contract to ensure there is no break in cover whilst this is in progress."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T13:54:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
          "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC789302845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Customer Relationship Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the \"Council\") are extending their current provision with Placecube Limited for a Customer Relationship Management solution for the Council's customised applications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
      "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 London Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placecube.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09914106",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@placecube.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRN-9897-WCZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034718-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T13:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48445000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212445",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council is undergoing a procurement for a new Customer Relationship Management solution so optional extension included in the contract to ensure there is no break in cover whilst this is in progress."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T13:54:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
          "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC789302845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Customer Relationship Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the \"Council\") are extending their current provision with Placecube Limited for a Customer Relationship Management solution for the Council's customised applications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
      "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 London Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placecube.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09914106",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@placecube.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRN-9897-WCZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034709-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034709-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T13:41:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48445000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212445",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council is undergoing a procurement for a new Customer Relationship Management solution so optional extension included in the contract to ensure there is no break in cover whilst this is in progress."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034709-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034709-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T13:41:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
          "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC789302845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Customer Relationship Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the \"Council\") are extending their current provision with Placecube Limited for a Customer Relationship Management solution for the Council's customised applications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award has been undertaken on this occasion, on the basis that the contract represents an extension to an existing, highly customised and business critical Customer Relationship Management platform, and that appointing an alternative provider at this stage would cause significant technical difficulties, disruption to Council services, and disproportionate cost and resource implications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
      "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 London Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placecube.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09914106",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@placecube.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRN-9897-WCZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}