← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Review Essex Family Information Service

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To assess the current Essex Families Information Service (FIS) offer against statutory requirements under Section 12 of the Childcare Act 2006 and relevant guidance, ensuring it meets the needs of families with children and young people aged 0-25, including those with SEND. Through the process, the commissioning team are seeking to identify and understand: what about the current offer is effective/ineffective the quality of the current offer where user-led improvements can be achieved

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0683e1
Latest release ID034567-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 09:59:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034567-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034567-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T10:59:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79419000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02060964",
          "name": "Coram Pacey"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECC1002701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Review Essex Family Information Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To assess the current Essex Families Information Service (FIS) offer against statutory requirements under\nSection 12 of the Childcare Act 2006 and relevant guidance, ensuring it meets the needs of families with children\nand young people aged 0-25, including those with SEND.\nThrough the process, the commissioning team are seeking to identify and understand:\nwhat about the current offer is effective/ineffective\nthe quality of the current offer\nwhere user-led improvements can be achieved",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig.johnson@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02060964",
      "name": "Coram Pacey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 5EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings, East Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02060964",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Protheroe@corampacey.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLW-8969-CLVN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-14836",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14836",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Waiver.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "034567-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034567-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T10:59:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034567-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034567-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T10:59:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79419000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02060964",
          "name": "Coram Pacey"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECC1002701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Review Essex Family Information Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To assess the current Essex Families Information Service (FIS) offer against statutory requirements under\nSection 12 of the Childcare Act 2006 and relevant guidance, ensuring it meets the needs of families with children\nand young people aged 0-25, including those with SEND.\nThrough the process, the commissioning team are seeking to identify and understand:\nwhat about the current offer is effective/ineffective\nthe quality of the current offer\nwhere user-led improvements can be achieved",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig.johnson@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02060964",
      "name": "Coram Pacey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 5EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings, East Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02060964",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Protheroe@corampacey.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLW-8969-CLVN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-14836",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14836",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Waiver.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "034567-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034567-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T10:59:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}