Lot 1
Mechanical & Electrical Works, Mini Golf and Refurbishment of 2 Studios and diving pool at the Dolphin Centre.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →
M & E Works, Mini Golf and Refurbishment of 2 Studios and diving pool at the Dolphin Centre via the Procurement Hub Framework
UKC13
Mechanical & Electrical Works, Mini Golf and Refurbishment of 2 Studios and diving pool at the Dolphin Centre.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC13 | 9 | 2 median · 481.4 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0682b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034079-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 10:08:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034079-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034079-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T11:08:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034079-2026-PB2025-00195-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00768173",
"name": "Willmott Dixon Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mechanical & Electrical Works, Mini Golf and Refurbishment of 2 Studios and diving pool at the Dolphin Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M & E Works, Mini Golf and Refurbishment of 2 Studios and diving pool at the Dolphin Centre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "M & E Works, Mini Golf and Refurbishment of 2 Studios and diving pool at the Dolphin Centre via the Procurement Hub Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award on the Procurement Hub Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Weatherburn",
"email": "claire.weatherburn@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405497"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00768173",
"name": "Willmott Dixon Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG46 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00768173",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Willmott Dixon Construction Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1465",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034079-2026-PB2025-00195-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6641265.73,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034079-2026-PB2025-00195-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034079-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T11:08:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034079-2026-PB2025-00195-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00768173",
"name": "Willmott Dixon Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mechanical & Electrical Works, Mini Golf and Refurbishment of 2 Studios and diving pool at the Dolphin Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M & E Works, Mini Golf and Refurbishment of 2 Studios and diving pool at the Dolphin Centre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "M & E Works, Mini Golf and Refurbishment of 2 Studios and diving pool at the Dolphin Centre via the Procurement Hub Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award on the Procurement Hub Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Weatherburn",
"email": "claire.weatherburn@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405497"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00768173",
"name": "Willmott Dixon Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG46 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00768173",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Willmott Dixon Construction Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1465",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034079-2026-PB2025-00195-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6641265.73,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034079-2026-PB2025-00195-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}