Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →
Mass spectral libraries are required to enhance the accuracy, confidence, and defensibility of chemical identification across NRWAS’s targeted and non-targeted LC-MS/MS workflows. They support statutory duties under the WFD, EQSD, Watch List and incident response by enabling robust identification of pollutants, emerging contaminants, and transformation products. The libraries also improve operational efficiency by reducing analyst time through automated, reliable matching, while vendor-validated reference spectra future-proof analytical capability, minimise lifecycle costs, and ensure results withstand regulatory, scientific, and public scrutiny. These mass spectral libraries are proprietary and exclusively supplied by Bruker, with no alternative source. They are purpose-built to operate within Bruker’s software and instrument platforms, providing the validated compatibility required for accurate spectral matching and dependable analytical performance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068267 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033965-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 19:16:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033965-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033965-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T20:16:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068267",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C/2526/0031(A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Bruker Mass Spectral Libraries",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mass spectral libraries are required to enhance the accuracy, confidence, and defensibility of chemical identification across NRWAS’s targeted and non-targeted LC-MS/MS workflows. They support statutory duties under the WFD, EQSD, Watch List and incident response by enabling robust identification of pollutants, emerging contaminants, and transformation products. The libraries also improve operational efficiency by reducing analyst time through automated, reliable matching, while vendor-validated reference spectra future-proof analytical capability, minimise lifecycle costs, and ensure results withstand regulatory, scientific, and public scrutiny.\nThese mass spectral libraries are proprietary and exclusively supplied by Bruker, with no alternative source. They are purpose-built to operate within Bruker’s software and instrument platforms, providing the validated compatibility required for accurate spectral matching and dependable analytical performance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Ryan",
"email": "procurement@naturalresourceswales.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welland House, Longwood Close, Westwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.uk@bruker.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchase of Bruker Mass Spectral Libraries",
"value": {
"amount": 28850,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34620
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033965-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033965-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T20:16:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033965-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T20:16:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068267",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C/2526/0031(A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Bruker Mass Spectral Libraries",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mass spectral libraries are required to enhance the accuracy, confidence, and defensibility of chemical identification across NRWAS’s targeted and non-targeted LC-MS/MS workflows. They support statutory duties under the WFD, EQSD, Watch List and incident response by enabling robust identification of pollutants, emerging contaminants, and transformation products. The libraries also improve operational efficiency by reducing analyst time through automated, reliable matching, while vendor-validated reference spectra future-proof analytical capability, minimise lifecycle costs, and ensure results withstand regulatory, scientific, and public scrutiny.\nThese mass spectral libraries are proprietary and exclusively supplied by Bruker, with no alternative source. They are purpose-built to operate within Bruker’s software and instrument platforms, providing the validated compatibility required for accurate spectral matching and dependable analytical performance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Ryan",
"email": "procurement@naturalresourceswales.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welland House, Longwood Close, Westwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.uk@bruker.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchase of Bruker Mass Spectral Libraries",
"value": {
"amount": 28850,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34620
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033965-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033965-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T20:16:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}