Lot 1
No lot description published.
The provision of Nanopore consumables for long read sequencing for Public Health Wales. Oxford Nanopore are the sole manufacturer and supplier of this technology. The direct impact of the loss of expertise would result in no capability within Public Health Wales to provide rapid response to an emerging situation such as that clearly demonstrated at the start of the SARS CoV-2 pandemic, thereby reducing emergency readiness.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06820f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062648-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 09:28:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062648-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052768-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033801-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062648-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:28:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06820f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-100-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-100-STA-PHW ONT Sequencing Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Nanopore consumables for long read sequencing for Public Health Wales. Oxford Nanopore are the sole manufacturer and supplier of this technology. The direct impact of the loss of expertise would result in no capability within Public Health Wales to provide rapid response to an emerging situation such as that clearly demonstrated at the start of the SARS CoV-2 pandemic, thereby reducing emergency\nreadiness.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2526-100-STA-PHW ONT Sequencing Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 41751.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50101.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:28:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062648-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:28:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06820f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-100-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-100-STA-PHW ONT Sequencing Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Nanopore consumables for long read sequencing for Public Health Wales. Oxford Nanopore are the sole manufacturer and supplier of this technology. The direct impact of the loss of expertise would result in no capability within Public Health Wales to provide rapid response to an emerging situation such as that clearly demonstrated at the start of the SARS CoV-2 pandemic, thereby reducing emergency\nreadiness.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2526-100-STA-PHW ONT Sequencing Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 41751.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50101.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:28:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052768-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T12:54:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06820f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-100-STA-PHW ONT Sequencing Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 41751.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50101.9
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:54:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-100-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-100-STA-PHW ONT Sequencing Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Nanopore consumables for long read sequencing for Public Health Wales. Oxford Nanopore are the sole manufacturer and supplier of this technology. The direct impact of the loss of expertise would result in no capability within Public Health Wales to provide rapid response to an emerging situation such as that clearly demonstrated at the start of the SARS CoV-2 pandemic, thereby reducing emergency readiness",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033801-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:21:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06820f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ONT Sequencing Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 41751.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50101.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:21:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06820f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ONT Sequencing Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Nanopore consumables for long read sequencing for Public Health Wales. Oxford Nanopore are the sole manufacturer and supplier of this technology. The direct impact of the loss of expertise would result in no capability within Public Health Wales to provide rapid response to an emerging situation such as that clearly demonstrated at the start of the SARS CoV-2 pandemic, thereby reducing emergency readiness",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street, "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}