Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Utilities (UU) has several regulatory obligations across multiple work packages, including: • Colour Investigations (Regulatory Date: March 2027) • Net-Zero Enhancement (Peatland Restoration) (Regulatory Date: March 2030) • WINEP Restoration Pipeline (Regulatory Date: March 2030) • Hodder Stocks Colour Phase 2 (Regulatory Date: March 2030) By awarding this contract to Lancashire County Council and Lancashire Wildlife Trust, United Utilities can leverage their existing landowner relationships, historic data already available, and seek out appropriate grant funding. Award splits are as follows: 2 x Direct Awards with Lancashire Wildlife Trust (LWT) and Lancashire County Council (LCC) LWT £1,183,886.19 LCC £1,064,716.98
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06817a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035166-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 11:43:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035166-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033514-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035166-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:43:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06817a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:43:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00731548",
"name": "THE LANCASHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:43:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06817a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WINEP Peatland Requirements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities (UU) has several regulatory obligations across multiple work packages, including:\n• Colour Investigations (Regulatory Date: March 2027)\n• Net-Zero Enhancement (Peatland Restoration) (Regulatory Date: March 2030)\n• WINEP Restoration Pipeline (Regulatory Date: March 2030)\n• Hodder Stocks Colour Phase 2 (Regulatory Date: March 2030)\nBy awarding this contract to Lancashire County Council and Lancashire Wildlife Trust, United Utilities can leverage their existing landowner relationships, historic data already available, and seek out appropriate grant funding.\nAward splits are as follows:\n2 x Direct Awards with Lancashire Wildlife Trust (LWT) and Lancashire County Council (LCC)\nLWT £1,183,886.19\nLCC £1,064,716.98",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement is a continuation of services that have already been delivered under partnership arrangements and re-tendering these services or appointing a new supplier would disrupt delivery and compromise the integrity of ongoing programmes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00731548",
"name": "THE LANCASHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR5 6BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barn, Berkeley Drive, Bamber Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancswt.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00731548",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "funding@lancswt.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCY-8294-VBWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035166-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:43:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06817a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:43:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00731548",
"name": "THE LANCASHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:43:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06817a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WINEP Peatland Requirements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities (UU) has several regulatory obligations across multiple work packages, including:\n• Colour Investigations (Regulatory Date: March 2027)\n• Net-Zero Enhancement (Peatland Restoration) (Regulatory Date: March 2030)\n• WINEP Restoration Pipeline (Regulatory Date: March 2030)\n• Hodder Stocks Colour Phase 2 (Regulatory Date: March 2030)\nBy awarding this contract to Lancashire County Council and Lancashire Wildlife Trust, United Utilities can leverage their existing landowner relationships, historic data already available, and seek out appropriate grant funding.\nAward splits are as follows:\n2 x Direct Awards with Lancashire Wildlife Trust (LWT) and Lancashire County Council (LCC)\nLWT £1,183,886.19\nLCC £1,064,716.98",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement is a continuation of services that have already been delivered under partnership arrangements and re-tendering these services or appointing a new supplier would disrupt delivery and compromise the integrity of ongoing programmes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00731548",
"name": "THE LANCASHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR5 6BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barn, Berkeley Drive, Bamber Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancswt.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00731548",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "funding@lancswt.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCY-8294-VBWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033514-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T08:33:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06817a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033514-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033514-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T08:33:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00731548",
"name": "THE LANCASHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033514-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033514-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T08:33:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06817a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "PRO005078-Services-WINEP Peatland Requirements",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities (UU) has several regulatory obligations across multiple work packages, including:\n•\tColour Investigations (Regulatory Date: March 2027)\n•\tNet-Zero Enhancement (Peatland Restoration) (Regulatory Date: March 2030)\n•\tWINEP Restoration Pipeline (Regulatory Date: March 2030)\n•\tHodder Stocks Colour Phase 2 (Regulatory Date: March 2030)\nBy awarding this contract to Lancashire County Council and Lancashire Wildlife Trust, United Utilities can leverage their existing landowner relationships, historic data already available, and seek out appropriate grant funding.\nAward splits are as follows:\n2 x Direct Awards with Lancashire Wildlife Trust (LWT) and Lancashire County Council (LCC)\nLWT\t£1,183,886.19\nLCC\t£1,064,716.98",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement is a continuation of services that have already been delivered under partnership arrangements and re-tendering these services or appointing a new supplier would disrupt delivery and compromise the integrity of ongoing programmes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00731548",
"name": "THE LANCASHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR5 6BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barn, Berkeley Drive, Bamber Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancswt.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00731548",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "funding@lancswt.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCY-8294-VBWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}