Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
There is a specific need for a niche NEC4 TSC training here by EA Area colleagues. Due to the short-term availability of funding, by end March 2026, and the recognised benefit of the training to the risk management within the EA business we wish to proceed with some urgency. There is only one supplier in the market that provides NEC4 TSC accreditation and that is why we wish to proceed with this one supplier Thomas Telford Ltd quickly whilst funding is available and to the correct qualified supplier. Original Identified demand is 90 individuals (3 x 30 delegate space training cohorts). Supplier has clarified 18th March that it is 16 delegates per cohort max, so as of 18th March the proposal is now for 7 x 16 delegate cohorts.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068178 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044272-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 09:47:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044272-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033511-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044272-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T10:47:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068178",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNL-2325-JZCY",
"name": "Thomas Telford Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33794",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NEC4 Term Service Contract (TSC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a specific need for a niche NEC4 TSC training here by EA Area colleagues. Due to the short-term availability of funding, by end March 2026, and the recognised benefit of the training to the risk management within the EA business we wish to proceed with some urgency. There is only one supplier in the market that provides NEC4 TSC accreditation and that is why we wish to proceed with this one supplier Thomas Telford Ltd quickly whilst funding is available and to the correct qualified supplier.\nOriginal Identified demand is 90 individuals (3 x 30 delegate space training cohorts). Supplier has clarified 18th March that it is 16 delegates per cohort max, so as of 18th March the proposal is now for 7 x 16 delegate cohorts.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only one supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNL-2325-JZCY",
"name": "Thomas Telford Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNL-2325-JZCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@thomastelford.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NEC4 Term Service Contract (TSC)",
"value": {
"amount": 145273,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174327.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044272-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044272-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T10:47:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044272-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T10:47:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068178",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNL-2325-JZCY",
"name": "Thomas Telford Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33794",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NEC4 Term Service Contract (TSC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a specific need for a niche NEC4 TSC training here by EA Area colleagues. Due to the short-term availability of funding, by end March 2026, and the recognised benefit of the training to the risk management within the EA business we wish to proceed with some urgency. There is only one supplier in the market that provides NEC4 TSC accreditation and that is why we wish to proceed with this one supplier Thomas Telford Ltd quickly whilst funding is available and to the correct qualified supplier.\nOriginal Identified demand is 90 individuals (3 x 30 delegate space training cohorts). Supplier has clarified 18th March that it is 16 delegates per cohort max, so as of 18th March the proposal is now for 7 x 16 delegate cohorts.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only one supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNL-2325-JZCY",
"name": "Thomas Telford Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNL-2325-JZCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@thomastelford.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NEC4 Term Service Contract (TSC)",
"value": {
"amount": 145273,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174327.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044272-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044272-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T10:47:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033511-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T08:25:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068178",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEC4 Term Service Contract (TSC)",
"value": {
"amount": 145273,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174327.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033511-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033511-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T08:25:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02556636",
"name": "Thomas Telford Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-39832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "NEC4 Term Service Contract (TSC)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a specific need for a niche NEC4 TSC training here by EA Area colleagues. Due to the short-term availability of funding, by end March 2026, and the recognised benefit of the training to the risk management within the EA business we wish to proceed with some urgency. There is only one supplier in the market that provides NEC4 TSC accreditation and that is why we wish to proceed with this one supplier Thomas Telford Ltd quickly whilst funding is available and to the correct qualified supplier.\nOriginal Identified demand is 90 individuals (3 x 30 delegate space training cohorts). Supplier has clarified 18th March that it is 16 delegates per cohort max, so as of 18th March the proposal is now for 7 x 16 delegate cohorts. \nPlease note that total cost for the 7 cohorts is £145,243. This is significantly higher than the original estimate of £27,000 made when the new requirements form was submitted. This is because the initial cost estimate was based upon an existing NEC4 PSC Certified service manager course. That is an EA specific, in- house certification course for NEC4 PSC training, rather than the globally recognised formal NEC4 accreditation that the NEC4 TSC accredited service manager course here provides. TSC Costs include completion of formal, invigilated NEC4 accredited examination.\nRunning over four days and using a mix of learning material including case studies and scenario planning, this programme is designed to equip delegates with the skills necessary to be able to fulfil the role of a Service Manager in the NEC4 Term Service Contract (NEC4 TSC).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier of requirement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02556636",
"name": "Thomas Telford Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02556636",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@thomastelford.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}