← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TLMS Modernisation Support

Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →

BuyerRail Delivery Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

Further Support and Maintenance for the bespoke TLMS platform that is being modernised via a below-threshold direct award.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSwitching to a new Supplier would have caused an extensive amount of unmanageable work due to inoperability and incompatibility.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£614,214

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068143
Latest release ID041894-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 11:58:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026award, contract041894-2026
13 Apr 2026award, contract033411-2026
13 Apr 2026award, contract033409-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T12:58:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068143",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Delivery Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
          "name": "CACI Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TLMS Modernisation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Further Support and Maintenance for the bespoke TLMS platform that is being modernised via a below-threshold direct award.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Switching to a new Supplier would have caused an extensive amount of unmanageable work due to inoperability and incompatibility.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Delivery Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luca Chard",
        "email": "luca.chard@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
      "name": "CACI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Village, Avonmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ktester@CACI.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 614214
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041894-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041894-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:58:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041894-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T12:58:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068143",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Delivery Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
          "name": "CACI Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TLMS Modernisation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Further Support and Maintenance for the bespoke TLMS platform that is being modernised via a below-threshold direct award.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Switching to a new Supplier would have caused an extensive amount of unmanageable work due to inoperability and incompatibility.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Delivery Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luca Chard",
        "email": "luca.chard@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
      "name": "CACI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Village, Avonmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ktester@CACI.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 614214
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041894-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041894-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:58:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2026 · 033411-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T16:17:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068143",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Delivery Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 614214
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033411-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033411-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T16:17:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
          "name": "CACI Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TLMS Modernisation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Further Support and Maintenance for the bespoke TLMS platform that is being modernised via a below-threshold direct award.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Delivery Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luca Chard",
        "email": "luca.chard@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
      "name": "CACI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Village, Avonmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ktester@CACI.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2026 · 033409-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T16:14:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068143",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Delivery Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 614214
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033409-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033409-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T16:14:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
          "name": "CACI Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TLMS Modernisation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Further Support and Maintenance for the bespoke TLMS platform that is being modernised via a below-threshold direct award.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier built the modernised service and therefore moving to another Supplier would cause insurmountable technical incompatibility.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Delivery Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luca Chard",
        "email": "luca.chard@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
      "name": "CACI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Village, Avonmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ktester@CACI.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}