Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Walsall Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Walsall Council and the Walsall Energy Action Project (WEAP) partnership are seeking a provider to produce a Community Climate Action Plan for Walsall. The plan will identify actions that can be delivered by communities to mitigate and adapt to climate change at the community level. Residents in Walsall face interconnected challenges linked to climate change and fuel poverty, driven by high emissions from inefficient homes and from transport. These environmental pressures are compounded by wider economic strains, including rising energy costs. This leads to cold, damp living conditions which has a profound impact on residents' health and wellbeing and reduces their ability to take positive action to tackle climate change. Coordinated action is required to build community resilience and support residents in transition to healthier and more energy efficient lifestyles.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0680f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080235-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 10:03:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033247-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080235-2026 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | tender | 033247-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080235-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:03:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03880506",
"name": "SLR CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W5094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "W5094 Energy and Community Resilience Action Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Walsall Council and the Walsall Energy Action Project (WEAP) partnership are seeking a provider to produce a Community Climate Action Plan for Walsall. The plan will identify actions that can be delivered by communities to mitigate and adapt to climate change at the community level.\t\nResidents in Walsall face interconnected challenges linked to climate change and fuel poverty, driven by high emissions from inefficient homes and from transport. These environmental pressures are compounded by wider economic strains, including rising energy costs. This leads to cold, damp living conditions which has a profound impact on residents' health and wellbeing and reduces their ability to take positive action to tackle climate change. Coordinated action is required to build community resilience and support residents in transition to healthier and more energy efficient lifestyles.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03880506",
"name": "SLR CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1R 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Summit House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slrconsulting.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03880506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsupport@slrconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWL-5899-NCVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Energy and Community Resilience Action Plan (formally known as The Development of a Community Climate Action Plan for Walsall)",
"value": {
"amount": 34900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080235-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080235-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:03:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080235-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:03:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03880506",
"name": "SLR CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W5094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "W5094 Energy and Community Resilience Action Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Walsall Council and the Walsall Energy Action Project (WEAP) partnership are seeking a provider to produce a Community Climate Action Plan for Walsall. The plan will identify actions that can be delivered by communities to mitigate and adapt to climate change at the community level.\t\nResidents in Walsall face interconnected challenges linked to climate change and fuel poverty, driven by high emissions from inefficient homes and from transport. These environmental pressures are compounded by wider economic strains, including rising energy costs. This leads to cold, damp living conditions which has a profound impact on residents' health and wellbeing and reduces their ability to take positive action to tackle climate change. Coordinated action is required to build community resilience and support residents in transition to healthier and more energy efficient lifestyles.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03880506",
"name": "SLR CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1R 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Summit House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slrconsulting.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03880506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsupport@slrconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWL-5899-NCVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Energy and Community Resilience Action Plan (formally known as The Development of a Community Climate Action Plan for Walsall)",
"value": {
"amount": 34900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080235-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080235-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:03:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033247-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T12:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Price",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W5094 The Development of a Community Climate Action Plan for Walsall",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T12:47:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "\"Walsall Council and the Walsall Energy Action Project (WEAP) partnership are seeking a provider to produce a Community Climate Action Plan for Walsall. The plan will identify actions that can be delivered by communities to mitigate and adapt to climate change at the community level. \nResidents in Walsall face interconnected challenges linked to climate change and fuel poverty, driven by high emissions from inefficient homes and from transport. These environmental pressures are compounded by wider economic strains, including rising energy costs. This leads to cold, damp living conditions which has a profound impact on residents' health and wellbeing and reduces their ability to take positive action to tackle climate change. Coordinated action is required to build community resilience and support residents in transition to healthier and more energy efficient lifestyles.\nThe Walsall Energy Action Project (WEAP) helps Walsall residents save money on energy, improve home energy efficiency, and support community led climate action. Its focus is on practical support, education, and empowering local communities to take meaningful steps toward lower energy bills and reducing greenhouse gas emissions. \"",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}