Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
The purpose of the Service is to facilitate clear communication for young people in the circumstances set out in the introduction to this Specification, and to ensure that the: young person understands their rights rights of the young person are upheld young person understands relevant Police procedures The Service will provide effective, impartial Appropriate Adult support to young people in the circumstances set out in the introduction to this Specification, ensuring that their rights are upheld. Appropriate Adults provided by the Service will arrive at the custody centre within 1.5 hours of the initial call out - unless a different timescale is specifically requested. Within 24 hours of conclusion of the call out, the Service will provide a copy of Plymouth City Council's 'Appropriate Adult form' (version dated February 2025, or subsequent versions as advised) to the Council's Youth Justice Service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0680da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033196-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 10:40:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033196-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T11:40:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06262053",
"name": "THE APPROPRIATE ADULT SERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PEO/25006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "APPROPRIATE ADULT SERVICE FOR young people aged 10 - 17 years",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the Service is to facilitate clear communication for young people in the circumstances set out in the introduction to this Specification, and to ensure that the: \nyoung person understands their rights \nrights of the young person are upheld \nyoung person understands relevant Police procedures \nThe Service will provide effective, impartial Appropriate Adult support to young people in the circumstances set out in the introduction to this Specification, ensuring that their rights are upheld. \nAppropriate Adults provided by the Service will arrive at the custody centre within 1.5 hours of the initial call out - unless a different timescale is specifically requested. \nWithin 24 hours of conclusion of the call out, the Service will provide a copy of Plymouth City Council's 'Appropriate Adult form' (version dated February 2025, or subsequent versions as advised) to the Council's Youth Justice Service.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Beatrice Yarde",
"email": "JointCommissioning@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06262053",
"name": "THE APPROPRIATE ADULT SERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Daventry",
"postalCode": "NN11 4GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Vicar Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theappropriateadultservice.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06262053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@theappropriateadultservice.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXTQ-4326-WNNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 103950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103950
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The anticipated duration of the contract is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 3 year period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T11:40:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T11:40:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06262053",
"name": "THE APPROPRIATE ADULT SERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PEO/25006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "APPROPRIATE ADULT SERVICE FOR young people aged 10 - 17 years",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the Service is to facilitate clear communication for young people in the circumstances set out in the introduction to this Specification, and to ensure that the: \nyoung person understands their rights \nrights of the young person are upheld \nyoung person understands relevant Police procedures \nThe Service will provide effective, impartial Appropriate Adult support to young people in the circumstances set out in the introduction to this Specification, ensuring that their rights are upheld. \nAppropriate Adults provided by the Service will arrive at the custody centre within 1.5 hours of the initial call out - unless a different timescale is specifically requested. \nWithin 24 hours of conclusion of the call out, the Service will provide a copy of Plymouth City Council's 'Appropriate Adult form' (version dated February 2025, or subsequent versions as advised) to the Council's Youth Justice Service.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Beatrice Yarde",
"email": "JointCommissioning@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06262053",
"name": "THE APPROPRIATE ADULT SERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Daventry",
"postalCode": "NN11 4GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Vicar Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theappropriateadultservice.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06262053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@theappropriateadultservice.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXTQ-4326-WNNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 103950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103950
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The anticipated duration of the contract is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 3 year period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T11:40:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}