Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Social Work England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Social Work England is commissioning independent research to strengthen its understanding of practice-based learning across qualifying routes into social work in England. This work supports Social Work England's role as the regulator of social work education and training, and will inform future regulatory standards, guidance and quality assurance activity. The requirement is for the design and delivery of a mixed-methods research study exploring perceptions and experiences of practice-based learning, including statutory and non-statutory placements. The research will examine issues of placement quality, placement sufficiency and variation across regions, qualifying routes and workforce contexts. The supplier will be expected to engage with a range of stakeholders, which may include education providers, employers, practice educators, placement providers and newly qualified social workers. Research activity is likely to include a combination of desk-based review and primary research methods such as surveys, interviews, focus groups and/or case studies. Key outputs will include a midpoint findings presentation, a final written report suitable for publication, and a final presentation of findings. The supplier must ensure proportionate but robust research governance, inclusive methods, and compliance with ethical standards and UK GDPR.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067fc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074865-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 14:22:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032722-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074865-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | tender | 032722-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074865-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:22:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWE10611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Perceptions of Practice Placements on Social Work Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Social Work England is commissioning independent research to strengthen its understanding of practice-based learning across qualifying routes into social work in England. This work supports Social Work England's role as the regulator of social work education and training, and will inform future regulatory standards, guidance and quality assurance activity.\nThe requirement is for the design and delivery of a mixed-methods research study exploring perceptions and experiences of practice-based learning, including statutory and non-statutory placements. The research will examine issues of placement quality, placement sufficiency and variation across regions, qualifying routes and workforce contexts.\nThe supplier will be expected to engage with a range of stakeholders, which may include education providers, employers, practice educators, placement providers and newly qualified social workers. \nResearch activity is likely to include a combination of desk-based review and primary research methods such as surveys, interviews, focus groups and/or case studies.\nKey outputs will include a midpoint findings presentation, a final written report suitable for publication, and a final presentation of findings. The supplier must ensure proportionate but robust research governance, inclusive methods, and compliance with ethical standards and UK GDPR.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@socialworkengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knowledge Exchange Office Business school St Helens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edgehill.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007823",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fendled@edgehill.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Perceptions of Practice Placements on Social Work Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 41427,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49712.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074865-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074865-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:22:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074865-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:22:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWE10611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Perceptions of Practice Placements on Social Work Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Social Work England is commissioning independent research to strengthen its understanding of practice-based learning across qualifying routes into social work in England. This work supports Social Work England's role as the regulator of social work education and training, and will inform future regulatory standards, guidance and quality assurance activity.\nThe requirement is for the design and delivery of a mixed-methods research study exploring perceptions and experiences of practice-based learning, including statutory and non-statutory placements. The research will examine issues of placement quality, placement sufficiency and variation across regions, qualifying routes and workforce contexts.\nThe supplier will be expected to engage with a range of stakeholders, which may include education providers, employers, practice educators, placement providers and newly qualified social workers. \nResearch activity is likely to include a combination of desk-based review and primary research methods such as surveys, interviews, focus groups and/or case studies.\nKey outputs will include a midpoint findings presentation, a final written report suitable for publication, and a final presentation of findings. The supplier must ensure proportionate but robust research governance, inclusive methods, and compliance with ethical standards and UK GDPR.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@socialworkengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knowledge Exchange Office Business school St Helens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edgehill.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007823",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fendled@edgehill.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Perceptions of Practice Placements on Social Work Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 41427,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49712.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074865-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074865-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:22:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032722-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T11:16:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWE10611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), using a 70% quality and 30% price evaluation model.\nQuality will be assessed through bidders' written responses to the Quality Evaluation Questionnaire and will account for 70% of the total tender score. \nEvaluation will consider: \nthe bidder's understanding of Social Work England's regulatory role and the purpose of the research; \nthe appropriateness, robustness and feasibility of the proposed research methodology in addressing the specified workstreams;\nthe quality of project management, delivery plan and risk management; relevant experience, capability and expertise of the proposed team; \nthe approach to data collection, processing, ethics, inclusivity and data protection; and;\nthe quality, accessibility and suitability of proposed reporting and outputs.\nA minimum overall quality threshold of 50% applies. Any tender failing to meet this threshold will be excluded from further consideration.\nPrice will account for 30% of the total tender score and will be evaluated based on the total contract price inclusive of VAT, as submitted in the Pricing Schedule. The price score will be calculated using the following formula: (lowest total cost ÷ bidder's total cost) × 30.\nThe final award decision will be based on the combined quality and price score, with the highest scoring tender recommended for award, subject to completion of due diligence and contract execution."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Perceptions of Practice Placements on Social Work Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/socialworkengland/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/socialworkengland/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "032722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T11:16:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Social Work England is commissioning independent research to strengthen its understanding of practice‑based learning across qualifying routes into social work in England. This work supports Social Work England's role as the regulator of social work education and training, and will inform future regulatory standards, guidance and quality assurance activity.\nThe requirement is for the design and delivery of a mixed‑methods research study exploring perceptions and experiences of practice‑based learning, including statutory and non‑statutory placements. The research will examine issues of placement quality, placement sufficiency and variation across regions, qualifying routes and workforce contexts.\nThe supplier will be expected to engage with a range of stakeholders, which may include education providers, employers, practice educators, placement providers and newly qualified social workers. Research activity is likely to include a combination of desk‑based review and primary research methods such as surveys, interviews, focus groups and/or case studies.\nKey outputs will include a midpoint findings presentation, a final written report suitable for publication, and a final presentation of findings. The supplier must ensure proportionate but robust research governance, inclusive methods, and compliance with ethical standards and UK GDPR.\nThe contract is expected to commence on 19 June 2026 and conclude by 19 December 2026. The estimated value of the contract is £50,000. Full technical requirements are set out in the specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/socialworkengland/aspx/Home\nAll submissions must be made through the Social Work England In-Tend e-procurement portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bailey",
"email": "commercial.team@socialworkengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}