Lot 1
Supply of Food Waste Containers
Award criteria
price
Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company ("CEC") has awarded the contract for the provision of Food Waste Containers, using the ESPO Framework 860_22
UKJ4
Supply of Food Waste Containers
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,645 | 3 median · 25.6 average (957 of 2,645 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,052 of 2,645 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 15 | 3 median · 3.3 average (9 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032660-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 08:42:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032660-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032660-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T09:42:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12457522",
"name": "Canterbury Environment Company Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032660-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL Plastics UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Food Waste Containers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Unit 12 Cotton Road, Wincheap Industrial Estate, Canterbury,\nKent, CT1 3RB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Food Waste Containers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (\"CEC\") has awarded the contract for the provision of Food Waste Containers, using the ESPO Framework 860_22",
"classification": {
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call of from ESPO Framework 860_22",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12457522",
"name": "Canterbury Environment Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT13RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Cotton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "LATCO"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12457522",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Canterbury Environment Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL Plastics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tamworth, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "B79 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner, Lichfield Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IPL Plastics UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032660-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 23100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032660-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032660-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T09:42:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12457522",
"name": "Canterbury Environment Company Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032660-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL Plastics UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Food Waste Containers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Unit 12 Cotton Road, Wincheap Industrial Estate, Canterbury,\nKent, CT1 3RB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Food Waste Containers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (\"CEC\") has awarded the contract for the provision of Food Waste Containers, using the ESPO Framework 860_22",
"classification": {
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call of from ESPO Framework 860_22",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12457522",
"name": "Canterbury Environment Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT13RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Cotton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "LATCO"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12457522",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Canterbury Environment Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL Plastics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tamworth, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "B79 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner, Lichfield Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IPL Plastics UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032660-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 23100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032660-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}