Lot 1
Provision of Office and premises Cleaning services at Uttlesford District Council awarded under KCS Cleaning Services Framework Y23005 Lot 2.
Award criteria
price
Provision of Office and premises Cleaning services for Uttlesford District Council awarded under KCS Cleaning Services Framework Y23005 Lot 2.
UKH3
Provision of Office and premises Cleaning services at Uttlesford District Council awarded under KCS Cleaning Services Framework Y23005 Lot 2.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,571 | 5 median · 19.3 average (1,765 of 4,571 with a bid count) | 3 average (1,889 of 4,571 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 64 | 6 median · 63.8 average (23 of 64 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (26 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f94 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032648-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 08:25:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032648-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032648-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T09:25:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032648-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend the agreement up to a maximum period of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Office and premises Cleaning services at Uttlesford District Council awarded under KCS Cleaning Services Framework Y23005 Lot 2.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services for Council Premesis",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Office and premises Cleaning services for Uttlesford District Council awarded under KCS Cleaning Services Framework Y23005 Lot 2.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via KCS Cleaning services framework - Y23005",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"postalCode": "CB114ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "udcprocurement@uttlesford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03762020",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76947",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032648-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032648-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032648-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T09:25:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032648-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend the agreement up to a maximum period of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Office and premises Cleaning services at Uttlesford District Council awarded under KCS Cleaning Services Framework Y23005 Lot 2.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services for Council Premesis",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Office and premises Cleaning services for Uttlesford District Council awarded under KCS Cleaning Services Framework Y23005 Lot 2.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via KCS Cleaning services framework - Y23005",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"postalCode": "CB114ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "udcprocurement@uttlesford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03762020",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76947",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032648-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032648-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}