← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCaledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

CMAL requires an experienced company to provide in-depth financial analysis to support the selection process of tenders for the design and build of a new vessel.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

CMAL intends to award a contract to BDO LLP for the provision of financial analysis of candidates applying to be Invited to Tender for the design and build of 1 RoPax vessel. The scope of work will include in-depth analysis of the corporate structure, financial information, track record, budget and order book, and corporate governance of each candidate and BDO will prepare a summary report to support CMAL's assessment of each candidate. The value of the contract shown in this notice is an estimate and the final value will be dependant on the number of candidates that are assessed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83233 median · 4.9 average (17 of 23 with a bid count)1.3 average (17 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBDO has a specialist team who have knowledge of the shipbuilding industry and can apply this expertise to assist CMAL in their assessment of candidates within the timescale required.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

036034-2026-CMAL0335a-1

Statusactive
SupplierBDO LLP

Contracts

036034-2026-CMAL0335a-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067f07
Latest release ID036034-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 11:10:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract036034-2026
9 Apr 2026award, contract032399-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T12:10:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828928"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036034-2026-CMAL0335a-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150960",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0335a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "CMAL may extend the scope of this contract to include similar analysis on subsequent tenders for new vessels."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CMAL intends to award a contract to BDO LLP for the provision of financial analysis of candidates applying to be Invited to Tender for the design and build of 1 RoPax vessel.\nThe scope of work will include in-depth analysis of the corporate structure, financial information, track record, budget and order book, and corporate governance of each candidate and BDO will prepare a summary report to support CMAL's assessment of each candidate.\nThe value of the contract shown in this notice is an estimate and the final value will be dependant on the number of candidates that are assessed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CMAL requires an experienced company to provide in-depth financial analysis to support the selection process of tenders for the design and build of a new vessel.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BDO has a specialist team who have knowledge of the shipbuilding industry and can apply this expertise to assist CMAL in their assessment of candidates within the timescale required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority & Asset Owner"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150960",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-910",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036034-2026-CMAL0335a-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036034-2026-CMAL0335a-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829924)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036034-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T12:10:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828928"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036034-2026-CMAL0335a-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150960",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0335a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "CMAL may extend the scope of this contract to include similar analysis on subsequent tenders for new vessels."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CMAL intends to award a contract to BDO LLP for the provision of financial analysis of candidates applying to be Invited to Tender for the design and build of 1 RoPax vessel.\nThe scope of work will include in-depth analysis of the corporate structure, financial information, track record, budget and order book, and corporate governance of each candidate and BDO will prepare a summary report to support CMAL's assessment of each candidate.\nThe value of the contract shown in this notice is an estimate and the final value will be dependant on the number of candidates that are assessed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CMAL requires an experienced company to provide in-depth financial analysis to support the selection process of tenders for the design and build of a new vessel.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BDO has a specialist team who have knowledge of the shipbuilding industry and can apply this expertise to assist CMAL in their assessment of candidates within the timescale required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority & Asset Owner"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150960",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-910",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036034-2026-CMAL0335a-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036034-2026-CMAL0335a-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829924)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2026 · 032399-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032399-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T13:25:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828928"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032399-2026-CMAL0335a-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150960",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0335a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "CMAL may extend the scope of this contract to include similar analysis on subsequent tenders for new vessels."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CMAL intends to award a contract to BDO LLP for the provision of financial analysis of candidates applying to be Invited to Tender for the design and build of 1 RoPax vessel.\nThe scope of work will include in-depth analysis of the corporate structure, financial information, track record, budget and order book, and corporate governance of each candidate and BDO will prepare a summary report to support CMAL's assessment of each candidate.\nThe value of the contract shown in this notice is an estimate and the final value will be dependant on the number of candidates that are assessed."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CMAL requires an experienced company to provide in-depth financial analysis to support the selection process of tenders for the design and build of a new vessel.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BDO has a specialist team who have knowledge of the shipbuilding industry and can apply this expertise to assist CMAL in their assessment of candidates within the timescale required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority & Asset Owner"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150960",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-910",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032399-2026-CMAL0335a-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032399-2026-CMAL0335a-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828928)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}