Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is funding for Pathology Integration Engine (PIE) Hosting and Support Costs — a cloud‑based interoperability platform used to route pathology test orders and results between clinical systems and laboratories. This expenditure is related to ME2 system hosting and support in order to rollout the implementation. The quote and supplier has been identified by the ME2 project leads and is fully funded. The service has received funds for the ME2 expenditure, from which this activity is expected to be paid, and the required approval has been obtained from both the Operational and FM Finance leads. Please note that UHL Procurement has not been involved in this process; however, have confirmed with Kelvin Mucheke (UHL Finance) that UHL is acting as the host organisation and will be raising orders on behalf of ME2. As such, UHL SFIs apply, including completion of any necessary waivers for direct awards. Additionally, UHL D&D assurance is
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ed7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032309-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 10:59:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032309-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032309-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T11:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09796413",
"name": "Synanetics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C436829",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pathology Integration Engine (PIE) Hosting and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is funding for Pathology Integration Engine (PIE) Hosting and Support Costs — a cloud‑based interoperability platform used to route pathology test orders and results between clinical systems and laboratories.\nThis expenditure is related to ME2 system hosting and support in order to rollout the implementation. The quote and supplier has been identified by the ME2 project leads and is fully funded.\nThe service has received funds for the ME2 expenditure, from which this activity is expected to be paid, and the required approval has been obtained from both the Operational and FM Finance leads.\nPlease note that UHL Procurement has not been involved in this process; however, have confirmed with Kelvin Mucheke (UHL Finance) that UHL is acting as the host organisation and will be raising orders on behalf of ME2. As such, UHL SFIs apply, including completion of any necessary waivers for direct awards.\nAdditionally, UHL D&D assurance is",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunita Sisodia",
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09796413",
"name": "Synanetics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO62 7JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hagg House Starfitts Lane Kirkbymoorside York United Kingdom YO62 7JF"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.synanetics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09796413",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@synanetics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pathology Integration Engine (PIE) Hosting and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:59:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032309-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T11:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09796413",
"name": "Synanetics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C436829",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pathology Integration Engine (PIE) Hosting and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is funding for Pathology Integration Engine (PIE) Hosting and Support Costs — a cloud‑based interoperability platform used to route pathology test orders and results between clinical systems and laboratories.\nThis expenditure is related to ME2 system hosting and support in order to rollout the implementation. The quote and supplier has been identified by the ME2 project leads and is fully funded.\nThe service has received funds for the ME2 expenditure, from which this activity is expected to be paid, and the required approval has been obtained from both the Operational and FM Finance leads.\nPlease note that UHL Procurement has not been involved in this process; however, have confirmed with Kelvin Mucheke (UHL Finance) that UHL is acting as the host organisation and will be raising orders on behalf of ME2. As such, UHL SFIs apply, including completion of any necessary waivers for direct awards.\nAdditionally, UHL D&D assurance is",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunita Sisodia",
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09796413",
"name": "Synanetics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO62 7JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hagg House Starfitts Lane Kirkbymoorside York United Kingdom YO62 7JF"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.synanetics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09796413",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@synanetics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pathology Integration Engine (PIE) Hosting and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:59:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}